Event Details
Date: Wednesday 3rd & Thursday 4th, October 2012
Venue: Anne Clark Centre, Church St, Lidcombe
Time: 9am – 3pm both days
Divisions: U/13, U/15, U/17

When the final whistle was blown at the inaugural Oceania Netball Cup, two days of fun and frivolity at the Anne Clark Centre drew to a close.

From Wednesday 3 to Thursday 4 October 2012, teams from all across NSW – from as far as Dubbo and Griffith – gathered to play alongside palm trees with colourful leis, music playing and team spirit on show…as well as some healthy competition at the event, supported by NSW Swift Mo’onia Gerrard.

Along with some great games on court, there was plenty happening off it from a Q&A with Mo’onia to a shooting competition with NSW Swifts goodie bags as prizes and more.

A mixture of friends, Club and Association team-mates, as well as those that had only a played a couple of games before, made up the 25 teams.

One of the great stories of the event was the Beat N Cancer Netball Club (BNC); after winning an ANZ Junior Club of the Week grant in May, the Club used the grant to bring two teams down from their Newcastle base for the Oceania Netball Cup.

The BNC teams were made up of a combination of regular club players along with some of their representative school team-mates, with the U/17 team going on to win and their U/15 team finishing Runners-Up.

Congratulations to all teams on the great ‘spirit’ shown throughout both days and also to the umpires, who all volunteered their time to run the sidelines over the two days.

In the ‘spirit’ of the event, Mo’onia selected five teams which showed great sportsmanship to win the ‘Spirit Award’; Greater Western Fury, Northern NSW Rangers, Yass and two teams from Griffith.

The teams that finished top of their division received general admission tickets to attend the2012 Holden Netball Test Series matches at Allphones Arena on Sunday 21 October.

Oceania Netball Cup Results:
U/13 Winners: Friendly Islands Runners-Up: Cronulla-Sutherland
U/15 Winner: QUA Runners-Up: BNC
U/17 Winner: BNC Runners-Up: Tonga

Full results:
Oceania Cup > Under 13s | draws/results | ladder
Oceania Cup > Under 15s | draws/results | ladder
Oceania Cup > Under 17s | draws/results | ladder

Oceania Cup Fixture: Each game will consist of 2 x 12 minute halves with 2 minutes halftime and 4 minutes in between each game.
Oceania Cup Venue Map
Oceania Cup Event Information Sheet