Netball NSW introduced a new GrainCorp Inter-Regional State League competition in 2013, in 2014 the competition was held from 27-28 September at the Anne Clark Centre in Sydney.

Newcastle were crowned the 2014 GrainCorp Inter-Regional State League Champions, coming from behind to defeat defending Champions Orange, 45-38, in the Final.
Read the full finals wrap
Read the full Day 1 wrap
View the photos

2014 GrainCorp Inter-Regional State Final – Placings
1. Newcastle (Hunter)
2. Orange (West/Central West)
3. Tamworth (Northern Inland)
4. Grafton (Far North Coast)
5. Hastings Valley (North Coast)


2014 Regional State League:

REGION TWO: HUNTER
Day One – Sunday 16 March, Charlestown Netball Association
Day Two – Sunday 23 March, Cessnock Netball Association
Day Three – Sunday 30 March, Westlakes Netball Association
FINALS – Sunday 6 April, Port Stephens Netball Association

Seven winners were crowned for as many divisions at the Hunter Regional State League Finals Day on Sunday 6 April in Port Stephens – view the Finals wrap.
Click here to view the Fixture/Results

For additional information please contact Monique Smith, Regional Coordinator – Hunter and Northern Inland on (02) 4921 6084 or [email protected]

REGION THREE: WEST/CENTRAL WESTGrainCorp Regional State League logo
Day 1 – Sunday 3 August 2014, Orange
Day 2 – Sunday 17 August 2014, Orange
Day 3/Finals – Sunday 31 August 2014, Orange

Orange held off Dubbo to claim their 19th consecutive Champions title, taking out the 2014 GrainCorp Regional State League – West/Central West Division 1 on Sunday 31 August in Orange, while Bathurst claimed the 17/U Division 2 crown. –view the Finals wrap.
Click here to view the Fixture/Results

For additional information please contact Mardi Aplin, Regional Coordinator – West/Central West on (02) 6362 6623 or [email protected]

REGION FOUR: FAR NORTH COAST
Day 1 – Sunday 27 April 2014, Yamba
Finals – Sunday 18 May 2014, Yamba

Grafton Netball Association were crowned Far North Coast Regional State League Champions for the third consecutive year after defeating Ballina 57-37 in the 2014 Grand Final on Sunday 18 May in Yamba – view the Finals wrap.
Click here to view the Fixture/Results

For additional information please contact Rachelle Finlayson, Regional Coordinator – Far North Coast and North Coast on (02) 6651 7730 or [email protected]

REGION FIVE: SOUTH COAST
Day 1 – Saturday 15 March 2014, Netball ACT Centre
Finals – Sunday 16 March 2014, Netball ACT Centre

Sapphire Coast was crowned Division One winners of the 2014 South Coast Regional State League on Sunday 16 March following two days of non-stop action in Canberra – View the Finals Wrap.
Click here to view the Fixture/Results

For additional information please contact Nicole Bowles, Regional Development Manager on (02) 6299 4491 or [email protected]

REGIONAL SIX: NORTHERN INLANDGrainCorp Regional State League logo
Day One – Sunday 27 July, Narrabri Netball Association
Day Two – Sunday 17 August, Moree Netball Association
Day Three – Sunday 24 August, Armidale Netball Association
FINALS – Sunday 31 August, Tamworth Netball Association

Northern Inland have crowned their 2014 GrainCorp Regional State League Champions with Tamworth taking out Division One and Group 14 claiming the Division Two title on Sunday 31 August in Tamworth – view the Finals wrap.
Click here to view the Fixture/Results

For additional information please contact Monique Smith, Regional Coordinator – Hunter and Northern Inland on (02) 4921 6084 or [email protected]

REGION SEVEN: NORTH COAST
Day 1 – Sunday 30 March 2014, Taree Netball Association
Day 2 – Sunday 4 May 2014, Coffs Harbour Netball Association [Read the full wrap]
Finals – Sunday 25 May 2014, Hastings Valley Netball Association

Click here to view the Fixture

For additional information please contact Rachelle Finlayson, Regional Coordinator – Far North Coast and North Coast on (02) 6651 7730 or [email protected]

REGION EIGHT: RIVERINAGrainCorp Regional State League logo
Day 1 – Sunday 16 February 2014, Temora Recreation Centre [Read the Day 1 Preview] [Read the Day 1 Wrap]
Day 2 – Sunday 16 March 2014, Bolton Park Stadium
Finals – Sunday 30 March 2014, Narrandera Sports Stadium

Wagga Wagga Opens have been crowned the 2014 GrainCorp Regional State League – Riverina Champions after defeating their younger counterparts, Wagga Wagga 17s, 60-30 in the title decider at Narranderra Sports Stadium on Sunday 23 March – View Finals Wrap.
Click here to view the Fixture/Results

For additional information please contact Nicole Bowles, Regional Development Manager on (02) 6299 4491 or [email protected]