Print

Netball NSW Schools Cup 2015

The 2015 State Champions have been decided following the conclusion of the Netball NSW Schools Cup competition at Netball Central.

Twenty-two school teams from across New South Wales contested three divisions in the round-robin style tournament, with Grand Finals held to decide who would be crowned the State’s best.

Congratulations to Valentine Public School (Years 5/6 Mixed), St Pius X High School (Years 7/8 Girls) and All Saints College – St Joseph’s Campus Lochinvar (Years 7/8 Boys) for being crowned 2015 Champions of their respective divisions.

View the full results of the State Finals

Watch the highlights, plus other videos, on our YouTube channel – NetballNSWTV – or the embedded video below;


 

The Netball NSW Schools Cup attracts Government, Catholic and Independent school teams from around NSW to participate in the following divisions. 2015 will see the introduction of both a competition and non-competition category.

Competition: Teams can select either Intermediate or Advanced experience level and will be allocated in pools based on this. Scores will be kept and placings will be recorded. Teams will progress through to the finals days based on their placing.

Non-competition: Scores will be kept but no ladder or placings will be recorded. Teams are not eligible to progress through to the finals days. This category is designed for beginner teams.

Primary
• Senior (Years 5 & 6) – Girls, Boys, or Mixed

Secondary 
• Junior (Years 7 & 8) Girls
• Junior (Years 7 & 8) Boys

Netball NSW Schools Cup Information Sheet
2015 Netball NSW Schools Cup Rules and Grading Procedure
2015 Netball NSW Schools Cup Flyer


REGION ONE: SYDNEY METROPOLITAN

Sydney Metropolitan Local Days:
Northern Suburbs: The following teams progress to the Sydney Metropolitan Regional Finals Day following the Northern Suburbs Local Day on Wednesday 20 May at Northern Suburbs Netball Association – Bicentennial Reserve, Willoughby.
Year 5/6 Division: St Rose Collaroy Plateau (Collaroy 4), Harbord Primary School, St Rose Collaroy Plateau (Collaroy 3)
Year 7/8 Girls Division: Hornsby Girls High, Pymble Ladies College
Year 7/8 Boys Division: Forest High School (Forest Boys)

Penrith:  The following teams progress to the Sydney Metropolitan Regional Finals Day following the Penrith Local Day on Wednesday 3 June at Penrith District Netball Association – Jamison Park Netball Complex, Penrith.
Year 5/6 Division: Camden South Public School (Camden South Gold), Warragamba
Year 7/8 Girls Division: BHS Girls (Blaxland High), Plumpton HS, Hills Sports High
Year 7/8 Boys Division: Xavier White, Richmond HS Boys
Liverpool: The following teams progress to the Sydney Metropolitan Regional Finals Day following the Liverpool Local Day Thursday 11 June at Liverpool City Netball Association – Woodward Park, Liverpool.
Year 5/6 Division: Robert Townson 1 (Robert Townson Public School), St Paul’s Gold (St. Paul’s Catholic Primary School Camden)
Year 7/8 Girls Division: Leumeah High School, Westfields Gold (Westfield Sports High)
Year 7/8 Boys Division: Bonnyrigg Ballers (Bonnyrigg High School), Year 7 Demetrious (Liverpool Boys High)
Randwick: The following teams progress to the Sydney Metropolitan Regional Finals Day following the Randwick Local Day on Wednesday 17 June at Randwick Netball Association – Fitzgerald Road, Maroubra.
Year 5/6 Division: Coogee B Red (Coogee Public School), Malabar White (Malabar Public School)
Year 7/8 Girls Division: Caringbah High School, Matraville Sports High School

Sydney Metropolitan Regional Finals Day: Held on Wednesday 22 (Year 5/6 Division) and Thursday 23 July (Year 7/8 Girls & Boys Divisions) at Netball Central, 2 Olympic Boulevard, Sydney Olympic Park. The following teams won the regional shield in their respective division and advance to the Netball NSW Schools Cup State Final:
Year 5/8 Mixed: St Paul’s Gold (St Paul’s Catholic Primary School, Camden)
Year 7/8 Girls Division: Pymble Ladies College
Year 7/8 Boys Division: Richmond High School Boys

 

REGION TWO: HUNTER 

Hunter Local Days:
Charlestown: Congratulations to the following Schools that will be progressing on to the Hunter Regional Finals Day from the Charlestown Local Day held on Wednesday 22 July at Charlestown Netball Association – Bula St, Charlestown.
Year 5/6 Division: Valentine Public School, Edgeworth Public School
Year 7/8 Girls Division: St Paul’s Booragul, St Pius X High School Adamstown, Hunter Sports High School
Year 7/8 Boys Division: St Joseph’s Lochinvar, St Paul’s Booragul
Newcastle: Congratulations to the following Schools that will be progressing on to the Hunter Regional Finals Day from the Newcastle Local Day held on Wednesday 15 July at Newcastle Netball Association – National Park, Union St, Newcastle.
Year 5/6 Division: Tenabit, St Paul’s Primary School, MacKillop Catholic College Warnervale, St Mary’s Catholic Primary School (Toukley)
Year 7/8 Girls Division: St Peter’s Maitland, Maitland High School
Year 7/8 Boys Division: St Peter’s Maitland
Gosford: Congratulations to the following Schools that will be progressing on to the Hunter Regional Finals Day from the Gosford Local Day held on Thursday 23 July at Gosford Netball Association – Garnet Adcock Park, Central Coast Hwy, West Gosford.
Year 5/6 Division: Bateau Bay Public School, Northlakes Public School, Umina Beach Public School
Year 7/8 Girls Division: Tuggerah Lakes Secondary College (Tumbi Umbi Campus), Wadalba Community School
Year 7/8 Boys Division: Narara Valley High School, Kincumber High School
Singleton: Congratulations to the following Schools that will be progressing on to the Hunter Regional Finals Day from the Singleton Local Day held on Thursday 16 July at Singleton Netball Association – Rose Point Park, Singleton.
Year 5/6 Division: Singleton Heights Public School, East Maitland Public School
Year 7/8 Girls Division: Scone Grammar School, Singleton High School
Year 7/8 Boys Division: Singleton High School, Muswellbrook High School

Hunter Regional Finals Day:  Wednesday 5 August in Maitland. The following teams won the regional shield in their respective division and advance to the Netball NSW Schools Cup State Final:
Year 5/6 Division: Valentine Public School
Year 7/8 Girls Division: St Pius X High School – Adamstown
Year 7/8 Boys Division: St Joseph’s – Lochinvar

 

REGION THREE: WEST/CENTRAL WEST

West/Central West Local Days:
Parkes: Congratulations to the following Schools that will be progressing on to the  West/Central West Regional Finals Day from the Parkes Local Day held on Wednesday 6 May at Parkes and District Netball Association – Parkes Netball Courts, McGlynn Park, Parkes.
Year 5/6 Division: Holy Family School Parkes, Parkes Public School
Year 7/8 Girls Division: Condobolin High School, Red Bend Catholic College Forbes
Year 7/8 Boys Division: The Henry Lawson High School Grenfell, Condobolin High School
Coonamble: Congratulations to the following Schools that will be progressing on to the  West/Central West Regional Finals Day from the Coonamble Local Day held on Thursday 11 June at Coonamble Netball Association.
Year 5/6 Division: St Joseph’s Primary School Walgett, St Joseph’s Primary School Gilgandra, St Mary’s Primary School Warren
Year 7/8 Girls Division: Coonabarabran High School, Trangie Central School
Bathurst: Friday 8 May at Bathurst Netball Association – John Matthews Sport Complex, 261 Durham St, Bathurst.
Year 5/6 Division: The Cathedral School Bathurst, St Raphael’s Central School Cowra, Catherine McAuley Primary School Orange
Year 7/8 Girls Division: Blayney High School (1st and 2nd)
Year 7/8 Boys Division: Denison College Kelso, La Salle Academy Lithgow and Oberon High School
Dubbo: Congratulations to the following Schools that will be progressing on to the  West/Central West Regional Finals Day from the Dubbo Local Day held on Tuesday 5 May at Dubbo Netball Association – Dubbo Netball Courts, Macleay St, Dubbo.
Year 5/6 Division: St Matthew’s Catholic School Mudgee. St Mary’s Primary School Dubbo, Macquarie Anglican Grammar School, Dubbo
Year 7/8 Girls Division: Dubbo College South Campus and Macquarie Anglican Grammar School, Dubbo
Year 7/8 Boys Division: Macquarie Anglican Grammar School, Dubbo

West/Central West Regional Finals Day: Tuesday 28 July in Orange. The following teams won the regional shield in their respective division and advance to the Netball NSW Schools Cup State Final:
Year 5/6 Division: St Raphael’s Catholic School Cowra
Year 7/8 Division: Blayney High School
Year 7/8 Boys Division: Denison College Kelso High Campus

 

REGION FOUR: FAR NORTH COAST

Far North Coast Local Days:
Grafton: Congratulations to the following Schools that will be progressing on to the Far North Coast Regional Finals Day following the Grafton Local Day on Wednesday 6 May at Grafton Netball Association – Bacon St, Grafton.
Years 5/6 Division: Iluka Public School, South Grafton Public School
Years 7/8 Division: Pacific Valley Christian College, McAuley Catholic College
Lismore: Congratulations to the following Schools that will be progressing on to the Far North Coast Regional Finals Day following the Lismore Local Day on Wednesday 20 May at Lismore Netball Association – Ballina Rd, Lismore.
Year 5/6 Division: St Carthage’s School, St Mary’s Primary School (St Mary’s Swifts)
Year 7/8 Girls Division: Xavier Catholic College (Xavier Team 1), Trinity Catholic College (Trinity Blue)
Brunswick/Byron: Congratulations to the following Schools that will be progressing on to the Far North Coast Regional Finals Day following the Brunswick/Byron Local Day on Thursday 21 May at Brunswick Byron Netball Association – Byron St, Mullimbimby.
Year 5/6 Division: St Joseph’s Tweed, Holy Family Green
Year 7/8 Girls Division: Mullumbimby High School

Far North Coast Regional Finals Day: Wednesday 29 July in Casino. The following teams won the regional shield in their respective division and advance to the Netball NSW Schools Cup State Final:
Year 5/6 Division: St Carthage’s Primary School – Lismore
Year 7/8 Girls Division: Trinity Catholic College – Lismore

 

REGION FIVE: SOUTH COAST

South Coast Local Days:
Shoalhaven: The following teams progress to the South Coast Regional Finals Day from the Shoalhaven Local Day held on Thursday 26 March at Park Road Netball Complex, 24 John Purcell Way, Nowra.
Year 5/6 Division: Illaroo Road Public School, Shellharbour Anglican College (Shellharbour Stage 3 Yellow)
Year 7/8 Girls Division: Kanahooka High School (Kanahooka Pulse), Corpus Christi Catholic High School (Corpus Christi A)
Queanbeyan: The following teams progress to the South Coast Regional Finals Day from the Queanbeyan Local Day held on Wednesday 1 April at 17 Thornton Rd, Queanbeyan.
Year 5/6 Division: Bombala Public School, Jerrabomberra Primary School
Year 7/8 Girls Division: Karabar
Closing date for registration is Wednesday 18 March.
Goulburn: Congratulations to the following Schools that will be progressing on to the South Coast Regional Finals Day following the Goulburn Local Day held on Tuesday 28 April at Carr Confoy Park, Park Rd, Goulburn.
Year 5/6 Division: Bowral Public School, Mt Carmel Primary School
Year 7/8 Girls Division: Yass High School, Bowral High School
Eurobodalla: Congratulations to the following Schools that will be progressing on to the South Coast Regional Finals Day following the Eurobodalla Local Day held on Thursday 21 May at Capt Oldre Park, Elizabeth Dr, Broulee.
Year 5/6 Division: Broulee Public School, St Mary’s Primary School (Sapphires)
Year 7/8 Girls Division: Narooma High School (A and B Teams)

South Coast Regional Finals Day: Thursday 30 July in Queanbeyan. The following teams won the regional shield in their respective division and advance to the Netball NSW Schools Cup State Final:
Year 5/6 Division: Broulee Public School
Year 7/8 Girls: Corpus Christi Catholic High School – Oak Flats

 

REGIONAL SIX: NORTHERN INLAND

Northern Inland Local Days:
Narrabri: Congratulations to the following teams who progress to the Northern Inland Regional Finals Day following the Narrabri Local Day on Wednesday 20 May at Bev Burrows Netball Courts, Narrabri.
Year 5/6 Division: Wee Waa Public School Yellow, Walgett Community College Primary
Year 7/8 Girls Division: Narrabri High School, Wee Waa High School
Year 7/8 Boys Division: Wee Waa High School
Tamworth: Congratulations to the following teams who progress to the Northern Inland Regional Finals Day following the Tamworth Local Day on Thursday 18 June at Lot 3 Jack Smyth Drive, Tamworth. (rescheduled following cancellation on 12 May due to adverse weather conditions)
Year 5/6 Division: Carinya Christian School, St Mary’s Catholic Primary School Armidale
Year 7/8 Girls Division: Calrossy Anglican School, McCarthy Catholic College, Peel High School
Year 7/8 Boys Division: Manilla Central School
Inverell: Congratulations to the following teams who progress to the Northern Inland Regional Finals Day following the Inverell Local Day on Tuesday 19 May at Eucalypt Drive, Inverell.
Year 5/6 Division: Ross Hill Public School, Inverell Public School
Year 7/8 Girls Division: Glen Innes High School O’Connor Catholic School
Year 7/8 Boys Division: MacIntyre High School, Inverell High School

Northern Inland Regional Finals Day: Held Monday 27 July in Tamworth. The following teams won the regional shield in their respective division and advance to the Netball NSW Schools Cup State Final:
Year 5/6 Division: Carinya Christian School
Year 7/8 Girls Division: Calrossy High School
Year 7/8 Boys Division: Inverell High School

 

REGION SEVEN: NORTH COAST

North Coast Local Days:
Coffs Harbour: The following teams progress to the North Coast Regional Finals Day from the Coffs Harbour Local Day held on Wednesday 18 March at Coffs Harbour Netball Association – Vost Park, Murray Drive, Coffs Harbour.
Year 5/6 Division: Frank Partridge VC Public School Flames, Bishop Druitt College Bullets
Years 7/8 Division: Bishop Druitt College Braves, Dorrigo High School (Dorrigo has withdrawn from the North Coast Regional Finals Day)
Macleay: The following teams progress to the North Coast Regional Finals Day from the Macleay Local Day held on Thursday 19 March at Macleay Netball Association – Belgrave St, Kempsey.
Year 5/6 Division: Crescent Head Public School, St Patrick’s Primary School Macksville
Years 7/8 Girls Division: Nambucca High School Team 1, Kempsey High School
Years 7/8 Boys Division: Nambucca High School Boys Team
Port Macquarie: The following teams progress to the North Coast Regional Finals Day from the Port Macquarie Local Day held on Wednesday 25 March at Hastings Valley Netball Association – Grant St, Port Macquarie.
Year 5/6 Mixed: St Peter’s Primary School (2), St Joseph’s Primary School Laurieton (1)
Years 7/8 Girls: Mackillop College (Blue), Port Macquarie High School
Years 7/8 Boys: Wauchope Public School
Taree: The following teams progress to the North Coast Regional Finals Day from the Taree Local Day held on Thursday 26 March at Taree & Districts Netball Association – Bligh St, Taree.
Years 5/6 Mixed: St Joseph’s Primary School Taree (Gold), Hallidays Point Public School.
Years 7/8 Girls: Taree High School (Leopards), Great Lakes College Forster (7).
Years 7/8 Boys: Taree High School, Great Lakes College Tuncurry.

North Coast Regional Finals Day: Held Wednesday 22 July in Kempsey. The following teams won the regional shield in their respective division and advance to the Netball NSW Schools Cup State Final:
Year 5/6 Division: St Peter’s Primary School Port Maquarie
Year 7/8 Girls Division: Taree High School
Year 7/8 Boys Division: Great Lakes College Tuncurry Campus

 

REGION EIGHT: RIVERINA

Riverina Local Days:
Young: Congratulations to the following teams who progress to the Riverina Regional Finals Day following the Young Local Day held on Thursday 30 April at Lachlan St, Young.
Year 5/6 Division: Young Public School (Green), Boorowa Central School (Swifts)
Year 7/8 Girls Division: Young High School (Rep and Gold)
Year 7/8 Boys Division: Young High School (Cherry Pickers)
Tumut: The following teams progress to the Riverina Regional Finals Day from the Tumut Local Day held on Tuesday 31 March at Fitzroy St, Tumut.
Year 5/6 Division: Franklin Public School, Tumut Public School
Year 7/8 Girls Division: Gundagai High School, McAuley Catholic Central School
Year 7/8 Boys Division: Gundagai High School, Tumbarumba High School
Wagga Wagga: Congratulations to the following teams who progress to the Riverina Regional Finals Day following the Wagga Wagga Local Day held on Thursday 7 May at Cnr Copeland St and Kooringal Rd, Wagga Wagga.
Year 5/6 Division: Trinity College Albury (Red), South Wagga Public School (Squirrels), St Patricks Parish School
Year 7/8 Girls Division: Riverina Anglican College (Trac 2), Trinity College Albury (white)
Griffith: Congratulations to the following teams who progress to the Riverina Regional Finals Day following the Griffith Local Day held on Tuesday 19 May at Jubilee Oval, Groongal Ave, Griffith.
Year 5/6 Division: St Joseph’s Primary School, West Wyalong Public School
Year 7/8 Girls Division: Wade High School (A and B teams)
Year 7/8 Boys Division: Marian Catholic College

Riverina Regional Finals Day: Wednesday 5 August in Wagga Wagga. The following teams won the regional shield in their respective division and advance to the Netball NSW Schools Cup State Final:
Year 5/6 Division: St Patrick’s Parish School – Albury
Year 7/8 Girls Division: The Riverina Anglican College – Wagga Wagga
Year 7/8 Boys Division: Marian Catholic College – Griffith