State Age old logo
The 2008 State Age Championships were a sight to behold as over 3,000 competitors, support staff, umpires and their families converged on the Hunter region.Three-hundred and five teams spread across three divisions and three venues formed the largest field ever assembled for a Netball NSW State Age Championships.The tournament was played in the spirit for which it is renowned and Netball NSW would like to congratulate all players, coaches, umpires, officals and spectators on their participation and contribution to this great event.

The 2008 State Age Championships were played on Saturday 5, Sunday 6 and Monday 7 July, 2008

Division 1 – Maitland
Blomfield Street Maitland NSW 2320
Saturday July 5
Parade of Districts 8am
First game 9.15am
Sunday July 6
First game 8.30am
Monday July 7
First game 8.30am
Presentation 2.45pm
Division 2 – Newcastle
National Park Union Street Newcastle NSW 2300
Saturday July 5
Parade of Districts 8am
First game 9.15am
Sunday July 6
First game 8.30am
Monday July 7
First game 8.30am
Presentation 3.00pm

Division 3 – Charlestown
Riawena Park Bula Street Charlestown NSW 2290
Saturday July 5
Parade of Districts 8am
First game 9.15am
Sunday July 6
First game 8.00am
Monday July 7
First game 8.00am
Presentation 3.00pm

Parade of Districts (formerly March Past) Winners
Championship Division: Bankstown City
Division Two: Wagga Wagga
Division Three: Nambucca Valley


2008 State Age Champions

Championship Division
15 & Under
Winner: Sutherland Shire
Runner-up: Manly-Warringah

14 & Under

Winner: Manly-Warringah
Runner-up: Sutherland Shire

13 & Under

Winner: Liverpool City
Runner-up: Manly-Warringah

12 & Under
Winner: Manly-Warringah
Runner-up: St George and District
Division Two
15 & Under
Winner: Blue Mountains
Runner-up: Woy Woy14 & Under
Winner: Hastings Valley
Runner-up: Wagga Wagga

13 & Under
Winner: Hills District
Runner-up: Ku-ring-gai

 & Under
Winner: Hawkesbury
Runner-up: Cessnock

Division Three
15 & Under
Winner: Bathurst
Runner-up: Ulladulla14 & Under
Winner: Wollondilly
Runner-up: Great Lakes

13 & Under
Winner: Great Lakes
Runner-up: Nelson Bay

12 & Under
Winner: Tamworth
Runner-up: Group 14

2008 State Age Championship Results
 
Maitland – Championship Division
State Age Championships > 15/U Championship | draws/results | ladder
State Age Championships > 14/U Championship | draws/results | ladder
State Age Championships > 13/U Championship | draws/results | ladder
State Age Championships > 12/U Championship | draws/results | ladder


Newcastle – Division Two
State Age Championships > 15/U Division Two | draws/results | ladder
State Age Championships > 14/U Division Two | draws/results | ladder
State Age Championships > 13/U Division Two | draws/results | ladder
State Age Championships > 12/U Division Two | draws/results | ladder


Charlestown – Division Three
State Age Championships > 15/U Division Three | draws/results | ladder
State Age Championships > 14/U Division Three | draws/results | ladder
State Age Championships > 13/U Division Three | draws/results | ladder
State Age Championships > 12/U Division Three | draws/results | ladder