2009 State Age logo

The 2009 State Age Championships, which proudly welcomed the Oncology Children’s Foundation as its charity partner once again proved to be one of the largest sporting events in the southern hemisphere.

Three-hundred and six teams spread across three divisions and three western-Sydney venues formed the largest field ever assembled for a Netball NSW State Age Championships.

The tournament was played in the spirit for which it is renowned and Netball NSW would like to congratulate all players, coaches, umpires, officials and spectators on their participation and contribution to this great event.

The 2009 State Age Championships were played on Saturday 11, Sunday 12 and Monday 13 July, 2009.

Division 1 – Liverpool
Woodward Park Memorial Avenue Liverpool NSW 2170

Parade of Districts
Assembly: 8.00am
Parade: 8.15am

First Matches
Saturday: 9.15am
Sunday: 8.30am
Monday: 8.30amMatches:
2 x 11 minutes halves
1 minute half-time
2 minutes between rounds
Division 2 – Blacktown
International Peace Park Boyd Street Blacktown NSW 2148


Parade of Districts
Assembly: 7.45am
Parade: 8.00amFirst Matches
Saturday: 9.00am
Sunday: 8.30am
Monday: 8.30amMatches:
2 x 10 minutes halves
1 minute half-time
2 minutes between rounds
Division 3 – Penrith
Jamison Park Netball Complex Cnr Batt Street & York Road South Penrith NSW 2750Parade of Districts
Assembly: 8.00am
Parade: 8.15amFirst Matches
Saturday: 9.15am
Sunday: 8.30am
Monday: 8.30amMatches: 2 x 11 minutes halves
1 minute half-time
2 minutes between rounds

Parade of Districts Winners
Championship Division:
Wagga Wagga
Division Two: Griffith
Division Three: Cowra

 

2009 State Age Champions

Division 1 – Liverpool
15 Years & Under
Winner: Newcastle
Runner up: Campbelltown
14 Years & Under
Winner: Liverpool City
Runner up: Manly-Warringah
13 Years & Under
Winner: Manly-Warringah
Runner up: St George
12 Years & Under
Winner: Liverpool City
Runner up: Wyong
Division 2 – Blacktown
15 Years & Under
Winner: Scone
Runner up: Inner West
14 Years & Under
Winner: Lismore
Runner up: City of Sydney
13 Years & Under
Winner: Randwick
Runner up: Maitland
12 Years & Under
Winner: Parramatta Auburn
Runner up: Wagga Wagga
Division 3 – Penrith
15 Years & Under
Winner: Queanbeyan
Runner up: Southern Highlands
14 Years & Under
Winner: Casino
Runner up: West Wyalong
13 Years & Under
Winner: Bathurst
Runner up: Parkes
12 Years & Under
Winner: Queanbeyan
Runner up: Scone

2009 State Age Championships – Results
Liverpool – Championship Division
Women > State Age Championships > 15/U Championship | draws/results | ladder
Women > State Age Championships > 14/U Championship | draws/results | ladder
Women > State Age Championships > 13/U Championship | draws/results | ladder
Women > State Age Championships > 12//U Championship | draws/results | ladder
——————————————————————————————————————
Blacktown – Division Two
Women > State Age Championships > 15/U Division Two | draws/results | ladder
Women > State Age Championships > 14/U Division Two | draws/results | ladder
Women > State Age Championships > 13/U Division Two | draws/results | ladder
Women > State Age Championships > 12/U Division Two | draws/results | ladder
——————————————————————————————————————
Penrith – Division Three
Women > State Age Championships > 15/U Division Three | draws/results | ladder
Women > State Age Championships > 14/U Division Three | draws/results | ladder
Women > State Age Championships > 13/U Division Three | draws/results | ladder
Women > State Age Championships > 12/U Division Three | draws/results | ladder
2009 State Age Championships – Players