2010 State Age logo 2

The 2010 State Age Championships was once again one of the largest sporting events in the southern hemisphere.To accommodate the ever growing number of teams entering the competition, for the first time in the competition’s history the Netball NSW State Age Championships was played across four divisions at  four venues.The Hunter region had the honour of hosting the historic event with a contingent in excess of 300 teams.
2010 State Age Champions and Runners Up:
Division Age Group Winner Runner-Up
Championship Division 15U Liverpool City Newcastle
Championship Division 14U Manly Warringah Baulkham Hills
Championship Division 13U Baulkham Hills Liverpool City
Championship Division 12U Eastwood Ryde Liverpool City
Division Two 15U Wyong St George
Division Two 14U Liverpool City Maitland
Division Two 13U Bankstown City Maitland
Division Two 12U Ku-ring-gai Gosford
Division Three 15U Coffs Harbour Tamworth
Division Three 14U Coffs Harbour Lower Clarence
Division Three 13U Queanbeyan Scone
Division Three 12U Grafton Muswellbrook
Division Four 15U Young Scone
Division Four 14U Brunswick Byron Tumut
Division Four 13U Nelson Bay Tumut
Division Four 12U Southern Highlands Sapphire Coast

 
The 2010 State Age Championships will be contested on Saturday 3, Sunday 4 and Monday 5 July, 2010.

Division 1 – Newcastle
National Park Union Street Newcastle 2300Parade of Districts
Assembly: 7.30am
Commencement: 8.00amFirst Game
Saturday: 9.30am
Sunday: 8.30am
Monday: 8.30amMatch Length
2 x 12 min halves, 1 min half time;
2 mins between rounds
Division 2 – Maitland
Blomfield Street Maitland 2320Parade of Districts
Assembly: 7.30am
Commencement: 8.00amFirst Game
Saturday: 9.30am
Sunday: 8.30am
Monday: 8.30amMatch Length
2 x 12 min halves, 1 min half time;
2 mins between rounds
Division 3 – Charlestown
Riawena Park Bula Street Charlestown 2290Parade of Districts
Assembly: 7.30am
Commencement: 8.00amFirst Game
Saturday: 9.30am
Sunday: 8.30am
Monday: 8.30amMatch Length 2 x 12 min halves, 1 min half time;
2 mins between rounds
Division 4 – Lakeside
Cnr Merleview & Apex Streets Belmont 2280Parade of Districts
Assembly: 7.30am
Commencement: 8.00amFirst Game
Saturday: 9.30am
Sunday: 8.30am
Monday: 8.30amMatch Length 2 x 12 min halves, 1 min half time;
2 mins between rounds

 

2010 State Age Championships – Fixtures and Results
State Age Championships > 15U Championship | draws/results | ladder
State Age Championships > 14U Championship | draws/results | ladder
State Age Championships > 13U Championship | draws/results | ladder
State Age Championships > 12U Championship | draws/results | ladder

State Age Championships > 15U Division Two | draws/results | ladder
State Age Championships > 14U Division Two | draws/results | ladder
State Age Championships > 13U Division Two | draws/results | ladder
State Age Championships > 12U Division Two | draws/results | ladder

State Age Championships > 15U Division Three | draws/results | ladder
State Age Championships > 14U Division Three | draws/results | ladder
State Age Championships > 13U Division Three | draws/results | ladder
State Age Championships > 12U Division Three | draws/results | ladder

State Age Championships > 15U Division Four | draws/results | ladder
State Age Championships > 14U Division Four | draws/results | ladder
State Age Championships > 13U Division Four | draws/results | ladder
State Age Championships > 12U Division Four | draws/results | ladder


2010 State Age Championships – Competitors 

Championship Division Two Division Three Division Four
15U
14U
13U
12U
15U
14U
13U
12U
15U
14U
13U
12U
15U
14U
13U
12U

 

2010 State Age Championships Final Grading
To download the list of final grading please click here

2010 State Age Championships – IMPORTANT DATES

  • 7 May 2010 – State Age Championships entries close
  • 11 May 2010 – Late entries close ($500.00 late entry fee applies)
  • 14 May 2010 – State Age Championships provisional grading released
  • 21 May 2010 – State Age Championships appeals close
  • 28 June 2010 – State Age Championships fixture released
  • 4 July – NSW Swifts Preliminary Final @ Newcastle Entertainment Centre, 2.50pm


Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

  • In the case of inclement weather, a decision shall be made at 7.30am at each venue, each morning whether play will commence for the day.
  • Should a team withdraw from competition prior to the commencement of Day 1 – zero (0) points are awarded
  • Should a team withdraw after competition commences, the opposing team will be awarded 2 points as a forfeit win.
  • There are zero (0) points awarded for a bye.
  • If games are called off due to weather teams are awarded one (1) point each for the games which did not take place, however no points are awarded for a BYE.
  • For games stopped prior to half time, each team are awarded one (1) point each. Should games be stopped after half time, the score stands as per the score sheet at time of stoppage.
  • The results of each day’s play will appear on the Netball NSW website at the end of each day of competition once results are finalised.