Netball NSW would like to congratulate all teams on their participation in the 2007 State Championships held at Sutherland Netball Association.It was a tough two days of games, but once games commenced the competition was enjoyed by all.2007 State Champions

17/U Championship Division
Winner : Manly-Warringah
Runner-up: Sutherland

17/U Division Two
Winner: Grafton
Runner-up: Eurobodalla

17/U Division Three
Winner: Griffith
Runner-up: Coffs Harbour

19/U Championship
Winner: Eastwood Ryde
Runner-up: Manly-Warringah

Open Championship

Winner: Penrith
Runner-up: St George

Open Minor

Winner: Hastings Valley
Runner-up: Singleton

Over 35 Championship
Winner: Manly-Warringah
Runner-up: Gosford

Over 40 Championship
Winner: Penrith
Runner-up: Manly-Warringah

2007 Netball NSW State Championship Full Draw and Results

State Championships > 19/U – Championship| draws/results | ladder
State Championships > 17/U – Championship | draws/results | ladder
State Championships > 17/U – Division 2 | draws/results | ladder
State Championships > 17/U – Division 3 | draws/results | ladder
State Championships > Open – Championship | draws/results | ladder
State Championships > Open – Minor | draws/results | ladder
State Championships > Over 35 Years | draws/results | ladder
State Championships > Over 40 Years | draws/results | ladder

Over 2000 people descended upon Sutherland Shire Netball Association during the three days of the 2007 State Championships.

This year 131 teams competed, including over 250 players participating in the Over 35 and Over 40 divisions, which is becoming increasingly popular.

Dates: Saturday 9 – Monday 11 June (Sat wet weather)
Venue: Sutherland Shire Netball Association Address: Bellingara Road, Miranda
Opening Ceremony; Saturday 9 June, 8am
March Past; called off due to poor weather
Closing Ceremony; Monday 11 June, 3pm

Divisions include:
17/U
19/U
21/U
Opens
Over 35
Over 40

2007 State Championships Final Gradings Download 32KB pdf

2007 State Championship President’s Twelve Team
Kelly Adamson (Taree)
Katie Dutfield (Manly-Warringah)
Elise Edney (Penrith)
Keiran Haakstad (Penrith)
Emily Keenan, (Ku-ring-gai)
Ashli Ledbrook (Sutherland)
Joanne Morgan (Penrith)
Emma Renneberg (Penrith)
Megan Styles (Penrith)
Nicole Timbrell (Forbes)
Leanne Trenbath (St George)
Renee Willmott (Forbes)