The 2008 State Championships were hosted by Baulkham Hills Shire Netball Association and the tournament proved to be one of the largest championships held for these age divisions.A week of rain that spilled into the Championships could not dampen the spirit and enthusiasm of the players from 135 teams, representing 73 Associations who took part in 2,430 games of netball under the control of over 600 umpires.

This Netball NSW event was one of four marquee state based events for netball in NSW and brought together netballers from across the state for three days of competition and, some socialising!

2008 Netball NSW State Championships

Held: Saturday June 7 to Monday June 9, 2008
Hosted by Baulkham Hills Shire Netball Association Wellgate Avenue Kellyville NSW 2155Parade of Districts (March Past) Winner

Nambucca Valley Netball Association2008 State Champions

Open Championship
Winner: Sutherland Shire
Runner-up: Penrith

Open Minor
Winner: Taree
Runner-up: Ballina

21U Championship
Winner: Manly-Warringah
Runner-up: Eastwood Ryde

17U Championship
Winner: Ku-ring-gai
Runner-up: Sutherland Shire

17U Division Two
Winner: Ballina
Runner-up: Maitland

17U Division Three
Winner: Scone
Runner-up: Mudgee

Over 35s Championship
Winner: Manly-Warringah
Runner-up: Gosford

Over 40s Championship
Winner: Penrith
Runner-up: Manly Warringah

2008 State Championships Full Draw & Results

Women > State Championships > Open Championship | draws/results | ladder
Women > State Championships > Open Minor | draws/results | ladder
Women > State Championships > 21U Championship | draws/results | ladder
Women > State Championships > 17U Championship | draws/results | ladder
Women > State Championships > 17U Division Two | draws/results | ladder
Women > State Championships > 17U Division Three | draws/results | ladder
Women > State Championships > Over 35 Championship | draws/results | ladder
Women > State Championships > Over 40 Championship | draws/results | ladder


2008 State Championship President’s Twelve Team

Kelly Adamson (Taree)
Candice Gregory (Parramatta Auburn)
Samantha Gribble (Gosford)
Keiran Haakstad (Penrith)
Ashleigh Lawrence (Newcastle)
Ashli Ledbrook (Penrith)
Mere Rabouka (Sutherland Shire)
Alanna Seery (Randwick)
Matelita Shaw (Sutherland Shire)
Leanne Trembath (St George)
Kristen Weaver (Charlestown)
Alana Yoemans (Baulkham Hills)


Photography Partner for 2008 State Championships
Photos In A Flash Contact: Kel Bradstock Phone: 04 2222 1942
Please email [email protected] for more information.