2009 State Champs logo
The 2009 HOLDEN State Championships were hosted by Illawarra Netball Association and the tournament proved to be one of the largest championships held for these age divisions.The Illawarra region greeted netballers from all over the state with three days of glorious sunshine and warm June weather. A record 140 teams, representing 72 Associations took part in the Championships.2009 HOLDEN State Championships

Held: Saturday 6 June to Monday 8 June, 2009
Hosted by Illawarra Netball Association
Fred Finch Park Hooka Creek Road Berkeley NSW 2506Parade of Districts Winner

Macleay Netball Association2009 State ChampionsOpen Championship
Winner: Eastwood Ryde
Runner-up: Penrith

21U Championship
Winner: Manly-Warringah
Runner-up: Penrith

17U Championship

Winner: Newcastle
Runner-up: Eastwood Ryde

17U Division Two
Winner: Maitland
Runner-up: Griffith17U Division Three
Winner: Blue Mountains
Runner-up: Muswellbrook


Over 35 Championship

Winner: Manly-Warringah
Runner-up: Baulkham Hills

Over 40 Championship

Winner: Manly-Warringah
Runner-up: St George
Over 45 Championship
Winner: Eastwood Ryde
Runner-up: Wyong

Inaugural ‘Pat Weston Country Cup’ Winner
Charlestown This award is presented to the highest ranked regional association (outside Region One) in the Open Championship division.
2009 HOLDEN State Championships – Full draws, results and ladders
Women > HOLDEN State Championships > Open Championship | draws/results | ladder
Women > HOLDEN State Championships > 21/U Championship | draws/results | ladder
Women > HOLDEN State Championships > 17/U Championship | draws/results | ladder
Women > HOLDEN State Championships > 17/U Division Two | draws/results | ladder
Women > HOLDEN State Championships > 17/U Division Three | draws/results | ladder
Women > HOLDEN State Championships > Over 35 Championship | draws/results | ladder
Women > HOLDEN State Championships > Over 40 Championship | draws/results | ladder
Women > HOLDEN State Championships > Over 45 Championship | draws/results | ladder

Marley Simmons (Ballina)
Jessica Calderara (Eastwood Ryde)
Elise Edney (Penrith)
Jodie McLelland (Randwick)
Alanna Seery (Randwick)
Aime Ryan (Charlestown)
Katie Brown (Lower Clarence)
Rian O’Hara (Charlestown)
Priscilla Woods (Blacktown City)
Lauren McLaren (Eastwood Ryde)
Tiffany Normand (Eastwood Ryde)
Amanda Cowburn (Charlestown) 

2009 HOLDEN State Championships Team Lists
Open Championship
21/U Championship
17/U Championship
17/U Division Two
17/U Division Three
Over 35 Championship
Over 40 Championship
Over 45 Championship

2009 HOLDEN State Championships Official Program