2014 DOOLEYS State League Champions decided this weekend

The 2014 DOOLEYS State League Champions for Divisions 2-8 will be decided this Saturday 13 September when the Grand Finals will be contested at the Anne Clark Centre.

Haven’t got the Netball NSW State League App yet? Head to the App Store and download TODAY to get results, ladders and your favourite teams all at your fingertips!

With the Preliminary Finals concluded last Tuesday evening, the stage is set for a jam-packed day of netball action! Come down to the Anne Clark Centre from 11am to cheer on your favourite teams to title-winning victory…

DIVISION 2 – Saturday 13 September, 5:00pm 
After finishing in third place, Sutherland Shire will now meet Eastwood Ryde on the back of winning both their sudden-death Finals matches, including a 12-goal victory over Ku-ring-gai in this week’s Preliminary Final.

While Sutherland Shire enter the title decider with momentum, Eastwood Ryde are yet to drop a game this season with 18 wins to their name in 2014.  However it was a thrilling contest between the two sides in their last meeting, with Eastwood Ryde holding out a resurgent Sutherland to win by eight goals, setting up an exciting Grand Final contest.

DIVISION 3 – Saturday 13 September, 3:00pm
It will be a re-match of the Major Semi Final when Minor Premiers St George meet Northern Suburbs in the title decider; the two sides finishing the regular rounds separated by just goal differential.

Whilst Northern Suburbs finished in second, they accounted for St George in the Semi to progress directly to the Grand Final to earn a week off, while their opposition defeated Ku-ring-gai, 51-42, for a second chance at the title.

DIVISION 4 – Saturday 13 September, 3:00pm
Parramatta Auburn secured a place in the Grand Final on the back of an impressive second half performance to defeat Northern Suburbs, 47-42, in the Preliminary Final.  They meet Illawarra after they earned a week off, overcoming Northern Suburbs in the Major Semi Final by almost an identical final score; 49-42.

While finishing the regular rounds with just one loss to their name, Illawarra head into the title decider with plenty of confidence.  However Parramatta Auburn will have momentum behind them with two impressive Finals outings so far, setting up a tantalising showdown to crown the 2014 Champion.

DIVISION 5 – Saturday 13 September, 1:00pm 
Minor Premiers Blue Mountains meet Hills District in the Division 5 decider. Both teams come into the Grand Final with momentum, Blue Mountains accounting for Bankstown City in the Major Semi Final while Hills District came from behind in the Preliminary Final to topple Bankstown in Extra Time to win their place in Saturday’s finale.

The stage is set for an enthralling final after only three goals separated the two Grand Finalists in each of their preliminary round meetings this year; Hills District took honours in their first match-up, 49-46 in Round 7, however the Minor Premiers reversed the result in Round 16, coming out on top 51-48.

DIVISION 6 – Saturday 13 September, 1:00pm 
After finishing third at the end of the regular season, Ku-ring-gai won their way through to the Grand Final to meet Illawarra.

The pair first met in 2014 in Round 6, with Illawarra emerging victorious 36-32. Ku-ring-gai reversed the result in Round 15, winning 44-41, indicating there is little to split the two teams in what is sure to be an exciting decider on Saturday.

DIVISION 7 – Saturday 13 September, 11:00am
Campbelltown and City of Sydney/Sydney Uni will contest the Division 7 decider, just two weeks after meeting in the Major Semi Final. Campbelltown came out on top on that occasion, 42-28, to take a direct path to the Grand Final.

CSNA/Sydney Uni rebounded from their Semi Final loss to defeat Blue Mountains by five goals, 58-53, and force a rematch against the Minor Premiers. CSNA/Sydney Uni got the better of Campbelltown in Round 11, 42-34, while Campbelltown was also victorious in Round 2, 39-35, to lead the pair’s head-to-head count in 2014 at 2-1 coming into the decider.

DIVISION 8 – Saturday 13 September, 11:00am
Central Coast enters Saturday’s Grand Final yet to drop a game, the team that will be aiming to do their best to inflict their first loss will be Bankstown City, who defeated first Liverpool City in the Minor Semi Final, then Eastwood Ryde in the Preliminary to reach the decider.

While Central Coast had a comfortable 66-48 margin in the teams’ first meeting in Round 2, in Round 11 they edged Bankstown City for victory by just one goal, 57-56, setting up an exciting re-match on Saturday.

 

Spectator Entry Fees
NB: Season Passes NOT VALID for Final Series.

Grand Final Entry – $6 adult, $3 student / concession / child (3-17yo)

2014 DOOLEYS State League – Grand Finals Fixture
Saturday 13 September, Anne Clark Centre
 11:00am Div 7 Campbelltown v CSNA/Sydney Uni
Div 8 Central Coast v Bankstown City
1:00pm Div 5 Blue Mountains v Hills District
Div 6 Illawarra v Ku-ring-gai
3:00pm Div 3 Northern Suburbs v St George
Div 4 Illawarra v Parramatta Auburn
5:00pm Div 2 Eastwood Ryde v Sutherland Shire

Please note; Presentations will follow each Grand Final timeslot