Divisions prepare for final State League round

We’ve come to the final round of the 2014 DOOLEYS State League competitions before Divisions 2-8 begin their Finals campaigns next week to decide this year’s Champions.

Haven’t got the Netball NSW State League App yet? Head to the App Store and download TODAY to get results, ladders and your favourite teams all at your fingertips!

While the top four of Division 2 have been decided, Finals positions are still up for grabs in Divisions 3-8… meaning it will be down to the last game of the season for teams to make their final push for title contention.

Check out where your favourite team is sitting ahead of Round 18;

DIVISION 2 – Tuesday 26 August
This is the only ladder which mathematically cannot alter despite final round results, meaning Eastwood Ryde, Ku-ring-gai, Sutherland Shire and Bankstown City will progress to this year’s Finals Series.

Still, there is plenty of pride to play for and teams will be looking to finish season 2014 on a high.  Games start from 7pm, so make sure you come down to the Anne Clark Centre to check out some of the action next Tuesday.

DIVISION 3 – Monday 25 August
Northern Suburbs and St George are through to the Finals, with Norths holding top spot on goal differential.  Ku-ring-gai and Illawarra are also on equal points in third and fourth, however they hold out Eastwood Ryde by just one competition point with Sutherland Shire a further point behind in sixth place.

Wins for Ku-ring-gai and Illawarra on Monday night would seal their places in the Finals however, KNA is up against Sutherland Shire and if the sixth-placed side come away with a win, a Finals berth could all come down to goal differential.

Illawarra must overcome ladder leaders Northern Suburbs to control their own Finals fate, while Eastwood Ryde would need a win against seventh-placed Baulkham Hills to stay in the hunt.

DIVISION 4 – Thursday 28 August
What a round of games we have coming up this Thursday evening in Division Four. While three teams have confirmed their place in the Finals Series, only one position on the ladder has been confirmed. Illawarra will finish the season as the Minor Premiers having only lost one game all season, and currently six points clear of Northern Suburbs in second who are on 26 points.

Northern Suburbs take on fifth place City of Sydney/Sydney University, with the latter needing to win to give themselves a shot of claiming fourth place from Liverpool City, who sit on 23 points and will need to overcome the inform Illawarra to claim a Finals Berth.  Parramatta Auburn, currently third on 24 points, can sneak into second place if Northern Suburbs are defeated and they claim the victory over seventh place Randwick.

DIVISION 5 – Saturday 23 August
Eastwood Ryde has one final shot at making the top four when they meet sixth-placed Wollondilly in the final round.  They sit two points shy of Hills District in fourth place, who will secure their Finals position should they defeat Manly-Warringah regardless of the Eastwood Ryde result.

Three teams have already secured a Finals berth with Blue Mountains leading Bankstown City and City of Sydney/Sydney University, who are separated by goal differential in second and third.

DIVISION 6 – Saturday 23 August
The final round could be a preview to the Semi Finals; ladder leaders Illawarra will meet second-placed Blacktown City, while Ku-ring-gai and Penrith District’s meeting will play out third v fourth.

However, fourth place is still up for grabs, with fifth-placed Randwick sitting just one point out of the top four.  They need to overcome Northern Suburbs this weekend to have any chance at contesting Finals, and will be relying on the result of Ku-ring-gai v Penrith.

DIVISION 7 – Saturday 23 August
Inner Western Suburbs currently sits in fourth place, but only by the smallest of margins, holding out Parramatta Auburn (5th) by goal differential, while St George (6th) are just one point behind.  Therefore the results of three games this weekend could determine who advances to the Semi Finals.

Campbelltown, City of Sydney/Sydney University, and Blue Mountains have all secured their spot in next week’s Finals, while Inner Western Suburbs need a win over Hawkesbury City, Parramatta Auburn a win over CSNA/Syd Uni, and St George over Blue Mountains to keep their Finals hopes alive.

DIVISION 8 – Saturday 23 August
Central Coast, Eastwood Ryde, and Bankstown City have all secured a chance at contesting for the 2014 title, while Liverpool City must win this weekend to maintain their fourth placing.  They’re closely followed by Campbelltown – who trail by two points – with a win giving them the chance to challenge for a place in the top four on goals differential, if other results go their way

Liverpool City will meet ninth-placed Camden & District while Campbelltown plays sixth-placed Blacktown City.

So make sure you get on down to the Anne Clark Centre to cheer on your favourite teams as they push for a Finals berth, or make their final DOOLEYS State League appearance for the 2014 season!

Spectator Entry Fees
Single Entry – $4 adult, $2 student / concession / child (3 – 17 yo)
Single day Season Pass – $50
Weekly Season Pass (All days) – $85
Season Passes NOT VALID for Final Series.