DOOLEYS State League Div 2-4 semis hit the court

pic24

2013 DOOLEYS State League Finals action continues this week with Divisions Two to Four entering Semi Finals at the Anne Clark Centre.

In the wake of the Division Five to Eight Semis contested on the weekend, Division Three hits the court tonight, followed by Division Two on Tuesday night, and Division Four on Thursday.

Download the 2013 Netball NSW State League App for all Divisions’ results, fixtures and ladders – see below for more details!

The Finals Series for all divisions will be contested in the following format;

First and second-placed sides will meet in the Major Semi Final, with a win taking the victors straight to the Grand Final while the other has a second chance in the Preliminary Final. Who they meet in the Preliminary Final will be determined by the result of the Minor Semi Final, played out between third and fourth place.  The winner of the Minor Semi Final will advance to the Preliminary Final.

Division Two
Major Semi: 8:30pm Tuesday 3 September, Eastwood Ryde (1) v Sutherland Shire (2)
Minor Semi: 7:00pm Tuesday 3 September, Manly-Warringah (3) v Ku-ring-gai (4)
LADDER
Minor premiers Eastwood Ryde meet Sutherland Shire in the Division Two Major Semi Final on Tuesday night. Sutherland won the pair’s two meetings during the regular season, 48-42 in Round 6 and 46-42 in Round 15. Minor Semi Finalists Manly-Warringah and Ku-ring-gai split their wins one apiece in the regular rounds with Ku-ring-gai triumphant in Round 4, 54-43 and Manly-Warringah on top in Round 13, 54-46.

Division Three
Major Semi: 8:30pm Monday 2 September, Randwick (1) v Ku-ring-gai (2)
Minor Semi: 7:00pm Monday 2 September, Northern Suburbs (3) v St George (4)
LADDER
The stage is set for a nail-biting Division Three Major Semi Final after opponents Randwick and Ku-ring-gai played out a thriller in the final round of the regular season, Ku-ring-gai victorious by just one goal last week, 47-46. Randwick took the honours in the pair’s earlier meeting, 52-45 in Round 9. It is a similar story in the Minor Semi Final; Northern Suburbs and St George’s most recent meeting only two weeks ago, St George coming out on top by just three goals, 42-39, whilst Northern Suburbs claimed their first match, 38-37, in Round 8.

Division Four
Major Semi: 8:30pm Thursday 5 September, Illawarra (1) v Sutherland Shire (2)
Minor Semi: 7:00pm Thursday 5 September, Eastwood Ryde (3) v Ku-ring-gai (4)
LADDER
Division Four Major Semi Final opponents Illawarra and Sutherland Shire traded wins in the regular season; Sutherland claimed their first meeting 50-34 in Round 2, Illawarra their second, 46-41 in Round 11. Minor Semi Final opponents Eastwood Ryde and Ku-ring-gai also split their results with Eastwood Ryde taking the first game, 44-35 in Round 1, and Ku-ring-gai winning the second, 36-33 in Round 10.

Entry Fees:
Semis and Prelims
Adults: $3
Children/Concessions/Students: $1

Grand Finals
Adults: $5
Children/Concessions/Students: $2

Reminder – download the Netball NSW State League App today!

After the success of the Court Craft Night Interdistrict App last season, Netball NSW is again offering our community an opportunity to have fixtures and results at your fingertips with the 2013 Netball NSW State League App.

The App is now available via the App Store, and has some fantastic features for iPhone users.

For under $1, users can access all eight Divisions’ fixtures and results, DOOLEYS State League-specific news, as well as save their favourite teams for quick access.