DOOLEYS State League Halfway report

After enjoying a week off with the 2013 Netball NSW State Championships being held last weekend, DOOLEYS State League Divisions Five to Eight is back in action at the Anne Clark Centre tomorrow, Saturday 15 June.

Download the 2013 Netball NSW State League Appfor all Divisions’ results, fixtures and ladders – see below for more details!

The competition has reached its halfway mark and netballnsw.com takes a look at where the teams are sitting in all four divisions.

Division Five
Fixtures/ Ladder
City of Sydney/Sydney Uni sits atop the ladder with seven wins, dropping just one match thus far in Round 6.  They are closely followed by Baulkham Hills, two points behind in second place, while Hills District and Eastwood Ryde are separated by one percent goal different in third and fourth.  Bankstown City rounds out the top five, just two wins away from top of the table CSNA/Syd Uni.

Sutherland Shire and Randwick kick off Round 9 tomorrow at 3.00pm, while three games are being played at 4.30pm – Hills District v Campbelltown, CSNA/Syd Uni v Eastwood Ryde and Penrith v Baulkham Hills – before Bankstown City and Fairfield City close the round at 6.30pm.

Division Six
Fixtures/ Ladder
Tomorrow looks to be a hotly contested round in Division Six with second v third, fifth v sixth and seventh v eighth, while top of the table Wollondilly enjoy a bye round. Liverpool City (8th) meets Penrith (7th) at 1.30pm on Court C, while Parramatta Auburn (6th) takes on Manly-Warringah (5th) on Court D.  Northern Suburbs (9th) takes on Ku-ring-gai (4th) on Court A at 3.00pm while second-placed Hills District take to Court C to meet third-placed City of Sydney/Syd Uni.

Division Seven
Fixtures/ Ladder
Illawarra and Sutherland Shire share top honours in Division Seven sitting on seven wins and one loss so far this season, with Illawarra slightly ahead on goal percentage.  Hawkesbury City in third and Hills District in fourth are separated by just under two percent, and also share the only draw for the division when they tied, 42-42, in Round 2.

Blacktown City and Sutherland Shire open Round 9 at 10.30am on Court C, while three games are being contested at 12.00pm – St George v Illawarra, Fairfield City v Campbelltown, Baulkham Hills v Hawkesbury City – before Camden & District and Hills District close the round at 1.30pm.

Division Eight
Fixtures/ Ladder
Blue Mountains, Penrith, Inner West and Sutherland Shire are top four of Division Eight, however that could all change after Round 9 has been played tomorrow morning.  Penrith sitting in second take on third-placed Inner West, with only one point separating the teams to date.  Meanwhile Sutherland Shire (4th) meets Bankstown City (5th) to close the round at 10.30am.  Should Inner West and Sutherland win, it could see Penrith jump down to fourth place.

9.00am; Court A – Blue Mountains (1st) v Hills District (6th), Court C – Inner West (3rd) v Penrith (2nd), Court D – Fairfield City (10th) v St George (7th).
10.30am; Court A – Blacktown City (8th) v Parramatta Auburn (9th), Court C – Sutherland Shire (4th) v Bankstown City (5th).

Reminder – download the Netball NSW State League App today!

After the success of the Night Interdistrict App last season, Netball NSW is again offering our community an opportunity to have fixtures and results at your fingertips with the 2013 Netball NSW State League App.

The App is now available via the App Store, and has some fantastic features for iPhone users.

For under $1, users can access all eight Divisions’ fixtures and results, DOOLEYS State League-specific news, as well as save their favourite teams for quick access.