DOOLEYS State League update

We are well and truly heading into the business end of the 2015 DOOLEYS State League  and as Division ladders begin to take shape, teams are keeping a close eye on the Finals Series make-up.

DOOLEYS State League is the premier netball competition in NSW, offering week in and out competition for the state’s most talented netballers, coaches, umpires and administrators.

Since it began in 1984, State League has taken many forms and most recently the State League Division One competition has been renamed the Waratah Cup; the waratah flower is a symbol which has been synonymous with elite netball in NSW for years.

Waratah Cup
The defending Champions St George sit atop the ladder with a Round 6 draw (44-44 with Eastwood Ryde) and Round 8 loss (46-53 to City of Sydney/Sydney Uni) the only blemishes to their 2015 season so far.

They’re closely followed by Sutherland Shire in second place, with 2014 Runners-Up Eastwood Ryde in third and CSNA/Sydney Uni in fourth.  Just three points separate the top four to showcase just how close the top Division has been contested this season.

While the teams prepare to contest Round 12 tomorrow night (Wednesday 13 May), there are two games to watch this week that will have a direct impact on current ladder standings.

The first is Eastwood Ryde v CSNA/Sydney Uni on Court 3; third-placed Eastwood hold onto a slight one point advantage over CSNA/Syd Uni in fourth. The last time the two met, in Round 5, CSNA finished 7-goal victors.

The second will be between Liverpool City and Manly Warringah on Court 4, with the Northern Beaches side holding off the team from Sydney’s West by goal percentage.

ROUND 12 FIXTURES – Eastwood Ryde (4th) v CSNA/Syd Uni (3rd); Liverpool City (7th) v Manly Warringah (6th); St George (1st) v Ku-ring-gai (8th); Sutherland Shire (2nd) v Baulkham Hills (5th).

Division 2
Reigning Premiers Sutherland Shire lead the Division 2 contest, having dropped just one game so far after falling to Penrith in Round 7 by four goals (43-39). They come up against Central Coast tomorrow night (Wednesday 13 May) to kick off Round 12 action.

Northern Suburbs, CSNA/Syd Uni and Eastwood Ryde round out the Top Four with just two points separating the trio; however it’s Eastwood who will feature in the Game to Watch this week as they prepare to meet Penrith (5th) at 8:30pm.

Just one point separates the two sides, with Penrith’s last round draw to CSNA/Syd Uni keeping them out of the Top Four.

ROUND 12 FIXTURES – Penrith (5th) v Eastwood (4th); Manly Warringah (9th) v Bankstown City (7th); Northern Suburbs (2nd) v Randwick (10th); St George (6th) v CSNA/Syd Uni (3rd); Sutherland Shire (1st) v Central Coast (8th).

Division 3
St George sit atop the Division 3 ladder, with the defending Champions suffering just one loss so far in Round 7 to Eastwood Ryde (46-37), who currently sit two points behind in second place.

They’re closely followed by Sutherland Shire and Penrith, who are in third and fourth place separated by goal percentage. It sets the scene for an exciting Round 12 showdown this Thursday evening, with the two rivals going head-to-head at 8:30pm on Thursday 14 May.

The last time they met, Sutherland Shire were triumphant by two goals, defeating Penrith 36-34.

ROUND 11 FIXTURES – Sutherland Shire (3rd) v Penrith (4th); Parramatta Auburn (10th) v Hills District (5th); Blacktown City (9th) v Eastwood Ryde (2nd); Northern Suburbs (8th) v Baulkham Hills (6th); Ku-ring-gai (7th) v St George (1st).

Division 4
Things are at loggerheads at the top of the Division 4 ladder with CSNA/Syd Uni (1st) and Blue Mountains (2nd) separated only by goal percentage.  They’re closely followed by Illawarra in third, two points behind, with Campbelltown holding out Randwick in fifth to round out the Top Four.

Arguably the Game of the Round would have to go to CSNA/Syd Uni and Blue Mountains, with a top-of-the-table clash at 7pm on Thursday 14 May to kick off Round 11.  The last time they met was in Round 2 with CSNA/Syd Uni coming out on top by 11 goals (51-40).

The other match to effect ladder standings will be between Camden & District and Central Coast, who are also separated by goal percentage; they meet on Court 2.

ROUND 11 FIXTURES – Illawarra (3rd) v Northern Suburbs (6th); Camden & District (9th) v Central Coast (8th); Randwick (5th) v Liverpool City (7th); CSNA/Syd Uni (1st) v Blue Mountains (2nd); Manly Warringah (10th) v Campbelltown (4th).

Division 5
There were some fantastic contests played last night during Round 12 action, with three games decided by five goals or less.  Eastwood Ryde leads the competition on an unbeaten run, with just a draw with second-placed Bankstown City in Round 7 marring their perfect record.

Bankstown is ahead of CSNA/Syd Uni in third place by a single point, whilst Baulkham Hills have leapfrogged two spots into fourth place following their 43-39 win over Penrith last night. Baulkham Hills will feature in the next week’s Game of the Round when they meet Ku-ring-gai, who they lead by four competition points.

ROUND 13 FIXTURES – Bankstown City (2nd) v Illawarra (10th); Ku-ring-gai (5th) v Baulkham Hills (4th); Penrith (6th) v Blacktown City (8th); Eastwood Ryde (1st) v Sutherland Shire (7th); Hills District (9th) v CSNA/Syd Uni (3rd).

Division 6
Newcastle and Kurri Kurri/Hunter Flyers are beginning to pull away from the rest of the Division 8 competition in first and second place, with a six-point buffer on their nearest rival Campbelltown in third.

Newcastle remain undefeated atop the ladder, whilst competition newcomers KK/Hunter Flyers trail by two points with a loss to the ladder leaders in Round 5 their only defeat in 2015.

ROUND 13 FIXTURES – Parramatta Auburn (4th) v KK/Hunter Flyers (2nd); Blacktown City (6th) v Campbelltown (3rd); St George (7th) v Camden & District (10th); Hills District (5th) v Northern Suburbs (9th); Liverpool City (8th) v Newcastle (1st).

Division 7
Central Coast remain undefeated atop the Division 7 ladder after 10 straight wins to the side. They lead Inner Western Suburbs in second, Baulkham Hills in third and Bankstown City in fourth; however it’s a deceptively tight contest with just six points separating third through to sixth.

The action will be red hot tonight (Tuesday 12 May) when the teams take the court at 7pm to contest Round 12.

ROUND 12 FIXTURES – Blacktown City (8th) v Penrith (5th); Randwick (9th) v Central Coast (1st); Inner Western Suburbs (2nd) v Bankstown City (4th); Parramatta Auburn (10th) v Blue Mountains (6th); Baulkham Hills (3rd) v Illawarra (7th).

Division 8
Competition newcomers Kurri Kurri/Hunter Flyers are enjoying their debut season so far, with 10 straight wins to their name.  They have a four-point buffer over Ku-ring-gai in second place, while a further two points back Hawkesbury City and Central Coast round out three and four, separated by goal percentage.

It sets up two exciting contests for Round 12, with first and second going head-to-head, whilst Central Coast meet Inner Western Suburbs who sit in fifth; the last time the two sides met, it was Inner Western Suburbs who came out on top to finish one-goal victors.

ROUND 12 FIXTURES – Blue Mountains (8th) v Bankstown City (7th); Ku-ring-gai (2nd) v KK/Hunter Flyers (1st); Hills District (6th) v Campbelltown (9th); Central Coast (4th) v Inner Western Suburbs (5th); Hawkesbury City (3rd) v Liverpool City (10th).