Grand Final spots up for grabs in Div 2-4

pic23

Six teams will be vying for three Grand Final spots when they take the court tomorrow, Tuesday 10 September, for the DOOLEYS State League Division 2-4 Preliminary Finals at the Anne Clark Centre.

Sutherland Shire (Div 2 and 4) and Randwick (Div 3) have already secured their spots in the title deciders Tuesday week, 17 September, with their opponents to be confirmed tomorrow night.

Download the 2013 Netball NSW State League App  for all Divisions’ results, fixtures and ladders – see below for more details!

DIVISION TWO
Ladder & Results
In a repeat of the 2012 Grand Final, defending champions Eastwood Ryde and Manly-Warringah will take the court at 8.30pm vying for the chance to take on Sutherland Shire next week.

In a thrilling Major Semi Final, Eastwood Ryde was edged out by a single goal, 43-42, however after finishing atop the ladder after the regular season were granted a second chance in the Preliminary Final.  Manly-Warringah finished the Minor Semi Final strongest to defeat Ku-ring-gai 43-34 to maintain their Finals hopes.

Both teams have enjoyed a close rivalry during the 2013 season, with just two goals separating their two matches earlier in the year.  Eastwood Ryde took honours first in Round 9, defeating Manly-Warringah by a single goal, 46-45.  Manly-Warringah returned fire in Round 18, also enjoying a slim one goal victory, 53-52.

Whilst Finals netball can deliver anything, it is sure to be a closely contested match until the final whistle.

DIVISION THREE
Ladder & Results
Second-placed Ku-ring-gai and third-placed Northern Suburbs will take the court at 7.00pm to decide who will meet 2012 Runners-Up Randwick in the Division Three decider.

Both sides have enjoyed a win over the other during the 2013 regular season, with Ku-ring-gai taking honours in Round 1 (40-38) before Northern Suburbs enacted their revenge in Round 10 (49-37).

Northern Suburbs has momentum on their side after putting on a solid 60 minute performance to defeat St George in the Minor Semi Final, 39-35, while Ku-ring-gai earned a second chance at the title decider after falling away to Randwick, 49-39, in the Major Semi.

DIVISION FOUR
Ladder & Results
Eastwood Ryde will have a second team featuring in tomorrow night, with their Division Four side taking the court at 7.00pm to take on Illawarra to decide who will meet Sutherland Shire in the Grand Final.

Illawarra finished the regular season atop the ladder, however went down to 2012 Runners Up Sutherland Shire by six goals in the Major Semi Final, 44-38.  Illawarra will meet third-placed Eastwood Ryde after they comfortably defeated Ku-ring-gai 40-27 in the Minor Semi Final to keep their finals chances alive.

Illawarra lost just three games during the regular season, however two of those were at the hands of Eastwood Ryde in Round 7 (35-23) and Round 16 (60-43), setting up a titillating Preliminary Final clash tomorrow night.

Reminder – download the Netball NSW State League App today!

After the success of the Court Craft Night Interdistrict App last season, Netball NSW is again offering our community an opportunity to have fixtures and results at your fingertips with the 2013 Netball NSW State League App.

The App is now available via the App Store, and has some fantastic features for iPhone users.

For under $1, users can access all eight Divisions’ fixtures and results, DOOLEYS State League-specific news, as well as save their favourite teams for quick access.

Entry Fees:
Semis and Prelims
Adults: $3
Children/Concessions/Students: $1

Grand Finals
Adults: $5
Children/Concessions/Students: $2