Halfway report on DOOLEYS State League

We’ve almost reached the halfway mark of the 2015 DOOLEYS State League with all eight Divisions given two weeks’ reprieve due to Netball Central hosting both the Australian Men’s & Mixed Nationals and 2015 17/U & 19/U National Netball Championships.

Note: if you still want your netty fix, why not come check out the action over the next two weeks? More information of the Australian Men’s & Mixed Nationals can be found HERE.

You can also check out the 2015 17/U & 19/U National Netball Championships fixtures and ticket prices, as well as more information, by clicking here.

Check out how your team is performing after eight (Waratah Cup, Divisions 2, 5, 6, 7 and 8) or seven (Divisions 3 and 4) rounds of DOOLEYS State League action…

Waratah Cup
Click here to view fixtures/results
Sutherland Shire lead the top division with seven wins and a loss, holding out defending Champions St George by a single competition point. City of Sydney/Sydney Uni closely follow in third place, while Eastwood Ryde rounds up the top four – just three points separating first and fourth.

Coincidentally, Sutherland’s only defeat came at the hands of the 2014 Champions with St George finishing 7-goal victors in Round 2.  Round 6 saw the highly anticipated 2014 Grand Final re-match between St George and Eastwood Ryde, and after 60 minutes of intense netball nothing could separate the two sides as the competition posted its first drawn result for the season.

It also sets up an exciting contest when the competition recommences on Wednesday 22 April with the 2014 Major Semi Final opponents St George and Sutherland Shire meeting again in a top-of-the-table clash at 8:30pm; the same timeslot will see Ku-ring-gai (8th) go head-to-head with Eastwood Ryde, Liverpool City (6th) take on CSNA/Syd Uni, and Manly Warringah (7th) meet Baulkham Hills (6th).

Division 2
Click here to view fixtures/results
Sutherland Shire also leads a hotly contested Division 2, with places two to five  separated by just two points.  Whilst the ladder leaders enjoy a two-goal buffer over second place, Northern Suburbs (2nd) and Eastwood Ryde (3rd) are separated by percentage whilst City of Sydney/Syd Uni (4th) and Penrith District (5th) sit two points behind also separated by goals for and against.

Penrith has been the only team to deliver Sutherland a loss this season, taking a four-goal victory in Round 7, and will meet Manly Warringah when the competition recommences on Wednesday 22 April at 7pm; other match-ups include CSNA/Syd Uni v Sutherland Shire, Eastwood Ryde v Bankstown City (6th), St George (7th) v Northern Suburbs and, Central Coast (8th) v Randwick (10th).

Division 3
Click here to view fixtures/results
It’s a tight battle atop the Division 3 ladder with St George enjoying just a two-point buffer in first place, leading Eastwood Ryde (2nd) and Sutherland Shire (3rd) who are separated by goals for/against; little separates the middle of the pack too, with three points splitting Baulkham Hills (4th), Penrith (5th), Hills District (6th) and Northern Suburbs (7th).

It sets up an exciting second half of the competition, starting with Round 8 on Thursday 23 April; Blacktown City (8th) meets Sutherland Shire at 7:00pm, while St George takes on Parramatta Auburn (10th), Penrith goes head-to-head with Northern Suburbs, Hills Districts comes up against Ku-ring-gai (9th), and Eastwood Ryde meets Baulkham Hills.

Division 4
Click here to view fixtures/results
Two points separates the top four sides, setting the scene for a hotly-contested second half of the season in Division 4.  City of Sydney/Sydney Uni holds top honours over Blue Mountains in second on goals for/against; Illawarra District (3rd) and Campbelltown (4th) round out the top four.

The action picks up on Thursday 23 April when Randwick (5th) meets Illawarra, Campbelltown takes on neighbouring Camden & District (9th), Northern Suburbs (6th) goes head-to-head with CSNA/Syd Uni, Central Coast (7th) comes up against Manly Warringah (10th) and Liverpool City (8th) meets Blue Mountains.

Division 5
Click here to view fixtures/results
Eastwood Ryde are yet to drop a game in 2015, leading Division 5 with a draw the only blemish to their record thus far.  Second-place Bankstown City hold a slim one-point buffer over City of Sydney/Syd Uni (3rd) and Baulkham Hills (4th), whilst Ku-ring-gai closely follow in fifth.

The action continues on Monday 20 April at 8:30pm when Bankstown City meets Ku-ring-gai; Penrith District (6th) takes on CSNA/Syd Uni; Eastwood Ryde goes head-to-head with Hills District (8th); Blacktown City (10th) and Illawarra District (9th) hit the court, and; Baulkham Hills meets Sutherland Shire (7th).

Division 6
Click here to view fixtures/results
Newcastle are undefeated with eight wins thus far, sitting atop the ladder ahead of competition newcomers Kurri Kurri/Hunter Flyers in second, and Campbelltown and Blacktown City in third and fourth, respectively.

Little separates fourth place through to eighth, with just two competition points the difference between Blacktown City (4th), Parramatta Auburn (5th), St George (6th), Liverpool City (7th) and Hills District (8th).

Round 9 brings two hotly anticipated contests when fourth meets fifth (Blacktown city v Parramatta Auburn) and seventh plays eighth (Liverpool City v Hills District) when action continues at 7pm on Monday 20 April.; the other contests include St George v Newcastle, Camden & District v KKNA/Hunter Flyers and, Campbelltown v Northern Suburbs.

Division 7
Click here to view fixtures/results
Central Coast remains undefeated after eight rounds, leading Inner Western Suburbs in second and Baulkham Hills in third; Bankstown city sits six points behind the leader in fourth place.

The ladder leaders meets fifth-placed Penrith at 8:30pm on Tuesday 21 April to recommence the action, whilst Bankstown City takes on Illawarra (7th), Blue Mountains (6th) goes head-to-head with Blacktown City (8th), Parramatta Auburn (10th) comes up against Randwick (9th), and – arguably the game of the round – Inner Western Suburbs meets Baulkham Hills.

Division 8
Click here to view fixtures/results
Competition newcomers Kurri Kurri/Hunter Flyers have had a perfect to start to DOOLEYS State League, having yet to drop a game in their debut season.  They lead Ku-ring-gai and Central Coast in second and third, who are only separated by goals for/against.

It sets up an exciting start to the second half of the season with Ku-ring-gai and Central Coast going head-to-head on Tuesday 21 April at 7:00pm. Other contests scheduled include; Bankstown City (7th) v KKNA/Hunter Flyers, Campbelltown (8th) v Liverpool City (10th), Inner Western Suburbs (6th) v Blue Mountains (9th), and Hills District (5th) v Hawkesbury City (4th).