2009 Final Placing: 6th (5 wins, 5 losses)

Kodie Blay
Date of Birth: 10 March 1983 Height: 178cm
Position/Role: WA/C
Occupation: Traineeship Consultant
Association: Sutherland Shire
Lauren Mellenbergh
Date of Birth: 23 September 1986
Height: 183cm
Position/Role: GD/GK
Occupation: Student
Association: Parramatta Auburn
Joanne Day
Date of Birth: 14 July 1984
Height: 181cm
Position/Role: GA/GS
Occupation: Registered Nurse Association: Eastwood Ryde
Abbey McCulloch
Date of Birth: 12 February 1990
Height: 178 cm
Position/Role: GD/WD
Occupation: Student
Association: CSNA / Sydney Uni
Nikki Deegenaars
Date of Birth: 16 October 1990 Height: 179cm
Position/Role: GD/WD
Occupation: Shop Assistant Association: Manly-Warringah
Madeleine Smith
Date of Birth: 4 June 1989
Height: 183cm
Position/Role: GK/GD
Occupation: Student
Association: CSNA / Sydney Uni
Kristy Durheim
Date of Birth: 8 July 1988
Height: 172cm
Position/Role: WA/C
Occupation: Student
Association: Manly-Warringah
Nicole Styles
Date of Birth: 24 June 1989
Height: 185cm
Position/Role: GK/GD Occupation: Student
Association: Penrith
Nicola Gray
Date of Birth: 23 February 1991 Height: 180cm
Position/Role: GA/GS
Occupation: Student
Association: Manly-Warringah
Amy Wild
Date of Birth: 10 August 1989
Height: 179cm
Position/Role: GA/GS
Occupation: Child care trainee Association: Sutherland (hails from Fairfield City)
Maryanne Hamilton
Date of Birth: 04 January 1988
Height: 182cm
Position/Role: WD/GD
Occupation: Paralegal Association: Eastwood Ryde
Alison Lovat
Date of Birth: 6 April 1990
Height: 184cm
Position/Role: GS/GA
Occupation: Student
Association: St George
Tracey Robinson, Coach
Anita Keelan, Assistant Coach
Maureen Stephenson, Manager
Paula Peralta, Physiotherapist
Selectors have been viewing players at Waratah Cup from the beginning of the season with the brief of selecting two teams of as “equal ability as possible” to compete against all States & Territories in Australia, along with Singapore who have been included in the ANL competition for 2009.
2009 NNSW Blues Fixture
25 July v AIS 2pm, Frank Stewart Training Hall, ACT
1 August v Territory Storm 8:30pm, ACC
2 August v WA 2pm, Sutherland Shire Netball Assoc Centre
9 August v Singapore 12pm, ACC
14 August v NNSW Waratahs 6pm, ACC
15 August v VIC Fury 6:45pm, ACC
21 August v SA 7pm, ETSA Park, SA
23 August v TAS 10:30am, ETSA Park, SA
28 August v QLD Fusion 5pm, AIS Arena, ACT
30 August v Canberra Darters 3:30pm, AIS Arena, ACT