Print

Final Placing: 9th (2 wins, 8 losses)

Each State and Territory in Australia was represented in the 2013 ANL, in addition to a team from the Australian Institute of Sport. The 2013 teams; AIS, Canberra Darters, Netball NSW Blues, Netball NSW Waratahs, Queensland Fusion, Southern Force, Tassie Spirit, Territory Storm, Victorian Flames, Victorian Fury and Western Sting.

The NNSW Blues finished the season in ninth place with a two win – eight loss record, including a number of thrilling clashes against higher-placed teams.

In season 2013, Moira Gaha was at the helm of the young NNSW Blues side. Long-time Manly-Warringah Waratah Cup Head Coach Jenny O’Keeffe acted as Assistant Coach of the side.

Click here for all the news on the 2013 Netball NSW Blues

2013 Australian Netball League Schedule

2013 Netball NSW Blues

??????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????
Jessica CALDERARA (c)
Netball NSW
Billie GURR*
NETBALL NSW
Sophie HALPIN
Netball NSW
Madeline HAY
Netball NSW
Stephanie MacGOUGAN
NETBALL NSW
Katie MAGUIRE
Netball NSW
Georgia MARSHALL
Georgia M Marshall
Georgia M. MARSHALL
Vanessa Mullampy
Vanessa MULLAMPY (vc)
ANL Team Photoshoot
Holly PEARCE
Netball NSW
Tanisha STANTON
ANL Team Photoshoot
Kara STYLES
??????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????
Nicole STYLES
Netball NSW
Lauren YAGER


Head Coach
– Moira Gaha
Assistant Coach – Jenny O’Keeffe
Team Manager – Maureen Stephenson
Physiotherapist – Kate Macdermid
*Billie Gurr was called in as a replacement player after Gemma Ferrington had to withdraw due to personal reasons

2013 Netball NSW Blues ANL Schedule:
Week 1: Bye
Week 2:
7:00pm Friday 12 July – NNSW Blues v Territory Storm, Marrara Indoor Stadium, NT 6
:30pm Saturday 13 July – NNSW Blues v AIS, Marrara Indoor Stadium, NT
9:00am Sunday 14 July – NNSW Blues v Victorian Flames, Marrara Indoor Stadium, NT
Week 3: Bye
Week 4:
7:00pm Wednesday 31 July – NNSW Blues v NNSW Waratahs, Anne Clark Centre
Week 5:
3:00pm Friday 2 August – NNSW Blues v QLD Fusion, AIS Frank Stewart Training Hall, ACT
10:00am Sunday 4 August – NNSW Blues v Western Sting, AIS Arena, ACT
Week 6:
7:00pm Saturday 10 August – NNSW Blues v Canberra Darters, Waverley Netball Centre, VIC
12:30pm Sunday 11 August – NNSW Blues v Victorian Fury, Waverley Netball Centre, VIC
Week 7:
8:30pm Friday 16 August – NNSW Blues v Tassie Spirit, Anne Clark Centre
6:45pm Saturday 17 August – NNSW Blues v Southern Force, Anne Clark Centre