Final Placing: 1st

NSW 17/U Team wins National Crown

The NSW 17/U Team has won the state’s first National title in the 17/U age group since 2007, triumphing over defending champions Victoria, 38-28, in the Grand Final at the Silverdome in Launceston, Tasmania on Wednesday 4 April, 2012.

NSW was the dominant team all week and finished the tournament undefeated.

“I’m so excited and proud of the girls and their efforts,” NSW Head Coach Lenore Blades said.

“They performed brilliantly in the finals after a long week.”

After going goal-for-goal in the opening quarter it was in the second term that NSW took charge, restricting Victoria to five goals and adding 11 to their own tally to set up a 20-13 lead at halftime.

“Our goal going into the second quarter was to use our full court defence to slow down Victoria’s flow and we did that brilliantly and turned over a lot of ball which gave us the advantage to creep ahead in the second quarter,” Blades said.

NSW GA and Captain Kaitlyn Bryce was named 17/U Tournament Most Valuable Player.

Congratulations to the seven NSW players named in the Australian 17/U Squad following the tournament; Kaitlyn Bryce, Billie Gurr, Madeline Hay, Isabella Keogh, Kristiana Manu’a, Gloria Masiasomua and Tanisha Stanton. Georgia Marshall and Phoebe Seamer have been named as invitees for the squad’s training camp.

In an earlier game Queensland defeated South Australia to finish in third place.

NSW 17/U State Team Schedule:
Round 1               8.30am Fri March 30             NSW 44 def WA 17
Round 2               3.00pm Fri March 30             NSW 36 def QLD 31
Round 3               10.30am Sat March 31           NSW 58 def ACT 15
Round 4               4.30pm Sat March 31             NSW 42 def VIC 23
Round 5               9.00am Sun April 1                    NSW 53 def NT 10
Round 6               3.00pm Sun April 1                   NSW 38 def SA 19
Round 7               12.00pm Mon April 2                 NSW 46 def TAS 17
Semi Final          10.30am Tues April 3                 NSW 38 def SA 22
Grand Final         12.45pm Wed April 4                 NSW 38 def VIC 28

 

NSW 2012 17/U State Team:
Kaitlyn Bryce (C)
Zoe GILBERT
Billie GURR
Madeline HAY
Isabella KEOGH
Nirvarna MAKINGS
Kristiana MANU’A (VC)
Georgia MARSHALL
Gloria MASIASOMUA
Phoebe SEAMER
Tanisha STANTON
Lauren YAGER
Head Coach: Lenore Blades
Assistant Coach: Colleen Mitchell
Manager: Narelle Stokes
Physiotherapist: Daniel Vukovic
Massage Therapist: Kate Sommerville