Final Placing: 2nd

NSW 19/U Team finishes runners-up at Nationals

The NSW 19/U Team has finished runners-up at the National Netball Championships after a great battle in the Grand Final against Victoria, 27-19, at the Silverdome in Launceston, Tasmania.

It was a see-sawing encounter that saw the lead swap at each change of ends.

At the end of a low-scoring first quarter NSW was trailing 4-8 before stealing the momentum in a thrilling second term to race away to a 14-10 lead at the long break.

However Victoria fought back in the third quarter, taking a 21-15 lead into the final quarter and stretching the margin to eight goals at the final whistle.

NSW C Kimberley Ravaillion was named 19/U Tournament Most Valuable Player.

Congratulations to the five NSW players named in the Australian 19/U Squad; Kristina Brice, Sophie Halpin, Kimberley Ravaillion, Amy Sommerville and Courtney Torpy.

Earlier South Australia defeated Queensland to finish in third place.

Quarter by quarter scores:
NSW: 4, 14 (10), 15 (1), 19 (4)
VIC: 8, 10 (2), 21 (11), 27 (6)

NSW 19/U State Team Schedule:
Round 1               1.00pm Fri March 30             NSW 49 def NT 23
Round 2               7.30pm Fri March 30             NSW 29 def by SA 46
Round 3               1.00pm Sat March 31             NSW 35 def ACT 19
Round 4               8.00pm Sat March 31             NSW 24 def by VIC 35
Round 5               1.00pm Sun April 1                   NSW 36 def TAS 23
Round 6               7.30pm Sun April 1                   NSW 41 def WA 26
Round 7               2.30pm Mon April 2                   NSW 37 def QLD 19
Semi Final           3.00pm April Tues 3                   NSW 37 def SA 21
Grand Final         2.15pm Wed April 4                   NSW 19 def by VIC 27
2012 NSW 19/U State Team:
Kristina BRICE
Taylah DAVIES
Gemma FERRINGTON
Tahlia GOODWIN
Sophie HALPIN (VC)
Emilee LANG
Tiesha OJEDA
Kimberley RAVAILLION
Claudia RUSSELL
Chloe SAVILLE
Amy SOMMERVILLE (C)
Courtney TORPY

Head Coach: Megan Simpson
Assistant Coach: Moira Gaha
Manager: Maureen Stephenson
Physiotherapist: Alison Punch
Massage Therapist: Scott Bechaz