Final Placing: 5th

Team Head Shots

The 2014 17/U & 19/U National Netball Championships were held from April 7-12 in Melbourne, VIC.

The NSW 19/U Team overcame Tasmania, 37-27, in their play-off match to claim fifth place.

Read all the news from the 2014 NSW 19/U Team’s campaign here.

Experienced coach Briony Akle was appointed Head Coach of the NSW 19/U Team for 2014, returning to the State Team set-up having been Assistant Coach of the 2012 NSW 21/U Team, Head Coach of 2011 NSW 17/U Team, and was Head Coach of Baulkham Hills during the 2013 DOOLEYS State League Waratah Cup (Division One). Read full announcement

The NSW 19/U Team Manager was Narelle Stokes. Narelle has a long and successful association with State Teams including holding the Team Manager’s role for the NSW 17/U (2013, 2012, 2009, 2005 and 2004) and NSW 19/U (2008, 2007 and 2006).
Read full announcement

2014 19/U National Netball Championships – NSW Fixtures
MONDAY 7 APRIL
Rd 1: NSW 46 d ACT 21 [read match report]
Rd 2: NSW 19 d by SA 35 [read match report]

TUESDAY 8 APRIL
Rd 3: NSW 36 d TAS 20 [read match report]
Rd 4: NSW 20 d by VIC 32 [read match report]

WEDNESDAY 9 APRIL
Rd 5: NSW 24 d by WA 46 [read match report]
RD 6: NSW 22 d by QLD 22 [read match report]

THURSDAY 10 APRIL
Rd 7: NSW 32 d by NT 35 [read match report]

FRIDAY 11 APRIL – SEMI FINALS
Play-off 1: NSW (5) 40 d ACT (8) 22 [read match report]

SATURDAY 12 APRIL – FINALS
5th Place Play-off: NSW 37 def TAS 27 [read match report]

2014 NSW 19/U Team:
Toni Anderson – NSWIS (Sutherland Shire)
Alisha Cairns – WSAS (Blacktown City)
Olivia Doyle (Baulkham Hills)
Natalie Eldridge – SNA (St George)
Zoe Gilbert – NSWIS (Manly-Warringah)
Billie Gurr – NSWIS (Manly-Warringah)
Charlotte Jasprizza – NSWIS (Orange)
Sarah Kitcher – NCAS (Grafton)
Courtney Richmond – WSAS (Blacktown City)
Tanisha Stanton – NSWIS (Eastwood Ryde)
Madeline Woods (Sutherland Shire)
Lauren Yager – NSWIS (Sutherland Shire)
Head Coach: Briony Akle
Assistant Coach: Colleen Mitchell
Team Manager: Narelle Stokes
Lead Physiotherapist: Nathaniel Harnett
Assistant Physiotherapist: Ryan Fraser