At the annual Netball NSW State Dinner administrators, players, coaches, officials, family and friends gather to celebrate the season that was as all areas of the sport are acknowledged and applauded.

In addition to acknowledging the performances of the NSW representative teams at the National Netball Championships, Australian Netball League and Suncorp Super Netball, a number of individuals are honoured at the State Dinner.

Each year the highlight of the night is discovering which respected NSW legends will be inducted into the Netball NSW Hall of Fame.

Other accolades awarded at the State Dinner include the Nance Kenny OAM Medal presented to the Samsung Premier League Player of the Year, the Anne Clark BEM Service Awards, Marilyn Melhuish OAM Suncorp Super Netball Player of the Year, Neita Matthews OAM Umpires Award, Lynn Quinn OAM Bench Officials Award, Margaret Corbett OAM Coaches Award, the Judy Dunbar Media Awards, and the Marj Groves AM Scholarship.

Read the latest Awards news

2016 Netball NSW State Dinner Awards:

Hall of Fame Inductees  Netball NSW Hall of Fame (all years)
Marcia Ella-Duncan OAM

Hall of Fame – Heritage
First Minute Book
1969 NSW Netball Association Touring Singapore Team

Anne Clark Service Awards – Past winners (all years)
Stephanie Bortkevich – Newcastle 
Ken Eberbach – Ku-ring-gai
June Haynes – Northern Suburbs 
Ann O’Mara – Sutherland Shire 
Leslie Smith – Charlestown

Nance Kenny OAM Medal – Premier League Player of the Year  Past winners (all years)
Kristen Kessler – Central Coast Heart

Marilyn Melhuish OAM Suncorp Super Netball Player of the Year  Past winners (all years)
Laura Langman

Marj Groves AM Scholarship  Past winners (all years)
Claire O’Brien – St George District

Judy Dunbar Media Awards  Past winners (all years)
Best Feature – Duncan Huntsdale, ABC Grandstand
Best Photo – Mark Evans, News Corp
Community Media Excellence – Central Western Daily

Lynn Quinn OAM Bench Officials Award – Past winners (all years)
Patricia Mann – Penrith District
Karen Wilson – Baulkham Hills Shire

Neita Matthews OAM Umpires Award – Past winners (all years)
Laura Hay – St George District
Shauna Winchester – Ku-ring-gai

Margaret Corbett OAM Coaches Award  Past winners (all years)
Jaqua Heddle

*Deceased