Great year of Night Interdistrict action so far

nid

The 2016 Court Craft Night Interdistrict competition is fast approaching the final games of the season, and with only three weeks of regular competition remaining it’s been another stellar year.

Over the past seven weeks there have been more than 16,600 goals shot, 402 games played and an average of over 600 people flocking weekly to Genea Netball Centre on Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday nights.

Spectators, coaches and managers have been treated to some fine performances from their respective teams and the competition has been outstanding.

This week Divisions 8, 9 and 10  got Round 7 underway on Tuesday night, while Divisions 1, 2, 3 and 4 continued the fun on Wednesday with Divisions 5, 6 and 7 to round out the week on Thursday night.

With the business end of the season approaching, he’s how the respective Divisions are shaping up.

Division 1

St George District are at the top of the Division 1 table and are undefeated with five wins from five games while Sutherland Shire done well to lead a tight pack for second place with 10 points, just two points adrift of the top.

Penrith District sit nicely in third place with eight points and four wins, with Manly Warringah making taking out the fourth position on the ladder three weeks out from the final game.

Eastwood Ryde and Northern Suburbs are still in the game both with wins up their sleeves.

Division 2

Randwick are yet to drop a game to have a four point lead ahead of second placed Hills District, who have won five of their seven games.

However the next three places are hard to separate with Bankstown City, Sutherland Shire and Ku-ring-gai battling for third place each with three wins, while St George District are yet to put points on the board having not won a game.

Division 3

It’s a tight tussle between Sutherland Shire (1st) and Baulkham Hills Shire (2nd) in Division 3 with the sides hard to separate with six wins and one loss each.

With only goal percentages separating the top two, Penrith District stand alone in third place and hold a comfortable position heading into the final rounds ahead of Manly Warringah (4th) and Eastwood Ryde (5th)  while Randwick are looking for their second win of the season.

Division 4

Similar to Division 2, Inner Western Suburbs have dominated season so far and are undefeated, while Parramatta Auburn (2nd), Sutherland Shire (3rd) and the Northern Suburbs (4th) make up the remaining top positions on the ladder.

Both Penrith District (5th) and Blacktown City (6th) will be hoping to keep the points coming when they take the court for their final three games in the coming weeks.

Division 5

With games still to be played on Thursday night, Liverpool and Hills District have been going toe-to-toe at the top of the table with the former proving a tough contender to be top of the table – just two points clear of Hills.

Following closely is Bankstown City (3rd) and Illawarra District (4th).

Only separated on a goal percentage in fifth position is Eastwood Ryde, and their chances of snatching fourth position from Illawarra remains alive, while Parramatta Auburn are yet to get their second win for the season.

Division 6

Once again it is Inner Western Suburbs who have taken the lead in their Division with six wins from six games, and they have chance to go one better when they take on fifth placed Illawarra District at Genea Netball Centre.

Baulkham Hills Shire (2nd), St George District (3rd) and Bankstown City (4th) round out the remaining leading positions while Mount Druitt are still looking for a win.

Division 7

It has been a very tight contest for all teams in Division 7 with each team separated by no more than two points.

Campbelltown District head into round seven with 10 points and top spot but that may change when they come up against their closest rivals Ku-ring-gai in what will be a tough contest for both teams.

It will be a very similar story for Liverpool City (3rd) and Baulkham Hills Shire (4th), who have maintained a close competitive streak both sitting on six points -they too will face off the same night for another exciting round of netball.

Hills District (5th) and St George Illawarra (6th) make up the reaming teams and will be battling it out at the lower end of the ladder.

Division 8

Camden District fans will be cheering loud over the next three weeks as they watch their team try to end their campaign the way it began – undefeated. But they will have to keep their pace up as the Northern Suburbs are just two points behind them with six wins and one loss.

Both Camden District and Northern Suburbs have a comfortable lead over the remainder of the pack, Gosford are the closest rivals with only six points and there is a six-point deficit separating the top two from the rest.

Inner western Suburbs (4th), Bankstown City (5th) and Baulkham Hills Shire (6th) all have a long way to go if they are to have any chance of securing the bragging rights for this year’s competition.

Division 9

Ku-ring-gai (1st), Blacktown City (2nd), Blue Mountains (3rd) and Eastwood Ryde (4th) have set the pace for the Division 9 competition.

Illawarra District have been working around the clock to keep up with them, securing two wins and four points, while Kiama are still looking for their first win.

Division 10

More good news for Camden District fans with their Division 10 team undefeated so far with 14 points and no signs of slowing down.

Hills District continue their fight in second place with 10 points while the Blue Mountains take a three point lead over Northern Suburbs heading into Round 8.

Parramatta Auburn are snapping at Northern Suburbs’ heels – they are just outside of the top four thanks to a slim goal percentage differential, while Kiama are yet to win a game.

Netball NSW would like to congratulate all participants on their efforts so far and look forward to the remaining weeks of action. Netball NSW would also like to thank Court Craft for their continued support of this event.