Bathurst to host GrainCorp Regional State League opening round

The 2015 GrainCorp Regional State League – West/Central West gets underway this Sunday 1 March with the opening rounds to be hosted by Bathurst Netball Association.

A record number of teams will contest this season, with the competition expanding to include four divisions in 2015 – effectively doubling in size from 2014.

Netball NSW Regional Development Manager Mardi Aplin says the growth in West/Central West is very exciting, with a strong effort in developing younger players in the region.

“We are making a concerted effort to help bridge the gap of our younger players participating at State Age level (under 15) to continue through to being involved in GrainCorp Regional State League.  With that in mind, we have moved the competition to begin earlier in the season than in previous years, as well as having Division 3 and Division 4 designed to be age-specific,” Aplin stated.

“We’re hoping that by moving State League to get started in early March that Associations will be inclined to use the competition as good match play practice as we lead-up into both the State Age and State Championship later in the year.

“We also want to allow our local netball fans to really engage with the Netball World Cup SYDNEY 2015, which is a once in a lifetime event right here in our own backyard.

“It’s a big year for netball and that’s no different from West/Central West, and we’re really excited to get the season underway in Bathurst this weekend,” Aplin concluded.

Division 3 (17/U) and Division 4 (15/U) will kick off proceedings with their opening round matches at 9am, before Division 1 takes the court at 9:50am, followed by Division 2 at 2pm.

The competition will continue in Orange on Sunday 22 March when the Association hosts Week 2 of GrainCorp Regional State League – West/Central West.

2015 GrainCorp Regional State League – West/Central West
WEEK 1 FIXTURE
Division 1 9:50am Orange 1 v Cowra
Bathurst 1 v Dubbo
Bathurst 2 v Orange 2
11:55am Dubbo v Orange 2
Bathurst 1 v Orange 1
Bathurst 2 v Cowra
3:15pm Orange 1 v Orange 2
Dubbo v Bathurst 2
Cowra v Bathurst 1
Division 2 2:00pm Bathurst v Blayney
Parkes v Forbes
Cowra v Dubbo
4:35pm Cowra v Parkes
Bathurst v Forbes
Dubbo v Blayney
Division 3 (17/U) 9:00am Orange v Bathurst
Cowra v Blayney
11:05am Bathurst v Blayney
Orange v Cowra
1:10pm Orange v Blayney
Bathurst v Cowra
Division 4 (15/U) 9:00am Orange v Lithgow
Cowra v Condobolin
11:05am Cowra v Lithgow
Orange v Condobolin
1:10pm Orange v Cowra
Condobolin v Lithgow

 

GrainCorp Regional State League – West/Central West Full Fixture/Results