2017 SERNA squad announced

Netball-NSW-News-Slider-Logo

Netball NSW is delighted to announce the athletes who have been selected in the 2016/17 South East Region Netball Academy (SERNA) Squad.

Led by Head Coach Lauren Dodd, 16 athletes have been chosen from various Associations across the SERNA area.

In 2014 Netball NSW announced the establishment of SERNA as part of the Regional Academies of Sport (RAS) Netball Program.

The program, which is delivered by ten Academies throughout the State, as well as the Sydney Netball Academy and now the South East Region Netball Academy, is a priority for the Netball NSW High Performance program.

If offers athletes from the various regions individual skill development, sport science education and support structures to easily integrate to the next level of the NSW elite athlete pathway.

It also offers access to the Netball Australia’s Develop a Diamond Academy Program, preparation of athletes for NSW State Team trials, lessons regarding a healthy life-sport balance and further development for coaches and umpires.

“On behalf of everyone at Netball NSW I would like to congratulate all the athletes who have been selected for the 2017 SERNA squad,” Dianna Brown, Volunteer Workforce Manager at Netball NSW, said.

“The RAS Netball Program is hugely important to us at Netball NSW as it allows us to provide the best pathways possible to up and coming netball stars all over the State.

“And I have to say the calibre of athletes coming through our pathways is very exciting, and this bodes well for the future of our NSW State Teams and indeed out elite teams at the highest level of the game.”

2016/17 SERNA Squad:

Athlete Association
Abbey Crampton Queanbeyan
Bree Mealy Eurobodalla
Charlotte Walker Eurobodalla
Ella Fennamore Goulburn
Erin Bradley Queanbeyan
Erin Mayfield Queanbeyan
Jade Sokic Queanbeyan
Lilli O’Dea Sapphire Coast
Maddison Blewitt Eurobodalla
Maddison Crossman Queanbeyan
Malia Harrison Queanbeyan
Natalie Cooper Sapphire Coast
Olivia Clark Queanbeyan
Roxanne Horne Eurobodalla
Sophie Jensen Queanbeyan
Visharn Edwards Queanbeyan

 

Head Coach: Lauren Dodd
Assistant Coach: Rebecca Jane Callister
Manager: Kirryn Crossman
Mentor Coach: Adele Bullock

For more information about the Regional Academies of Sport please CLICK HERE.