Countdown to Schools Cup Regional Finals

We are fast approaching the halfway point of the 2015 Netball NSW Schools Cup competition, with five more Local Days to be contested this week starting with West/Central West holding their first day of competition today, Tuesday 5 May.

Dubbo will be the first cab off the rank to begin the region’s Local Days, with 28 teams expecting to contest the round-robin style tournament to decide the first West/Central West Regional Finalists.

Parkes and Grafton will follow tomorrow, Wednesday 6 May, with 22 teams gathering at McGlynn Park for the second West/Central West Local Day, whilst Grafton will see just four teams contest the opening Local Day for Far North Coast.

The action continues in Wagga Wagga with 35 teams contesting the third Local Day for the Riverina Region on Thursday 7 May, before Bathurst closes the action on Friday with 36 teams contesting West/Central West’s second Local Day in the space of three days.

After a red-hot week of Schools Cup action, the NSW netball community will enjoy a small break before Griffith gets the competition back underway on Tuesday 19 May.

The Netball NSW Schools Cup is an initiative by Netball NSW to provide New South Wales primary and secondary school students from public, independent and Catholic systems in Years Five, Six, Seven and Eight with the opportunity to enjoy netball in a fun and safe environment.

School teams compete in round robin carnivals in their local area called “Schools Cup Local Days” from March – August, with overall winners from each “Local Day” progressing to a Schools Cup “Regional Final”.

Victorious teams from Regional Finals will advance to the Netball NSW Schools Cup State Final, to be held at the new home of Netball NSW on Tuesday 15 September at Netball NSW’s brand new $35 million centre of excellence, Netball Central, in Sydney Olympic Park.

The 2015 Netball NSW Schools Cup is proudly supported by our Official Charity Partner The Kids’ Cancer Project.

REGION 1: SYDNEY METROPOLITAN
Local Days Wed 20 May Northern Suburbs Netball Association

Registrations close Wed 6 May

  Wed 3 June Penrith Netball Association

Registrations close Wed 20 May

  Thurs 11 June Liverpool City Netball Association

Registrations close Thurs 28 May

  Wed 17 June Randwick Netball Association

Registrations close Wed 3 June

Regional Final Wed 22-Thurs 23 July Netball Central

 

REGION 2: HUNTER
Local Days Wed 15 July Newcastle Netball Association

Registrations close Wed 17 June

  Thurs 16 July Singleton Netball Association

Registrations close Thurs 18 June

  Wed 22 July Charlestown Netball Association

Registrations close Fri 19 June

  Thurs 23 July Gosford Netball Association

Registrations close Fri 19 June

Regional Final Wed 5 August Maitland Netball Association

 

REGION 3: WEST/CENTRAL WEST
Local Days Tues 5 May         Dubbo Netball Association

Registrations CLOSED

  Wed 6 May Parkes & District Netball Association

Registrations CLOSED

  Fri 8 May Bathurst Netball Association

Registrations CLOSED

  Thurs 11 June Coonamble Netball Association

Registrations close Thurs 28 May

Regional Final Tues 28 July Orange Netball Association

 

REGION 4: FAR NORTH COAST
Local Days Wed 6 May Grafton Netball Association

Registrations CLOSED

  Wed 20 May Lismore Netball Association

Registrations close Wed 6 May

  Thurs 21 May Brunswick-Byron Netball Association

Registrations close Thurs 7 May

Regional Final Wed 29 July Casino Netball Association

 

REGION 5: SOUTH COAST
Local Days Thurs 21 May Eurobodalla Netball Association

Registrations close Thurs 7 May

Regional Final Thurs 30 July Queanbeyan Netball Association
Regional Finalists

(so far)

Years 5/6 Mixed Illaroo Road Public School, Shellharbour Anglican College (Shellharbour Stage 3 Yellow), Bombala Public School, Jerrabomberra Primary School
  Years 7/8 Girls Kanahooka High School (Kanahooka Pulse), Corpus Christi Catholic High School (Corpus Christi A), Karabar

 

REGION 6: NORTHERN INLAND
Local Days Tues 19 May Inverell Netball Association

Registrations close 3pm Friday 8 May

  Wed 20 May Narrabri Netball Association

Registrations close 3pm Friday 8 May

  Thurs 21 May Tamworth Netball Association

Registrations close 3pm Friday 8 May

Regional Final Wed 27 July Tamworth Netball Association

 

REGION 7: NORTH COAST
Regional Final Wed 22 July Kempsey Netball Association
Regional Finalists

(so far)

Years 5/6 Mixed Frank Partridge VC Public School Flames, Bishop Druitt College Bullets, Crescent Head Public School, St Patrick’s Primary School Macksville, St Peter’s Primary School 2

St Joseph’s Primary School Laurieton 1, St Joseph’s Primary School Taree Gold, Hallidays Point Public School

  Years 7/8 Girls Nambucca High School Team 1, Kempsey High School, Bishop Druitt College Braves, Dorrigo High School, Mackillop College Blue, Port Macquarie High School, Taree High School Leopards, Great Lakes College Forster 7
  Years 7/8 Boys Nambucca High School Boys Team, Wauchope Public School, Taree High School, Great Lakes College Tuncurry

 

REGION 8: RIVERINA
Local Days Thurs 7 May Wagga Wagga Netball Association

Registrations CLOSED

  Tues 19 May Griffith Netball Association

Registrations close Thurs 7 May

Regional Final Tues 21 July Wagga Wagga Netball Association
Regional Finalists

(so far)

Years 5/6 Mixed Franklin Public School, Tumut Public School
  Years 7/8 Girls Gundagai High School, McAuley Catholic Central School
  Years 7/8 Boys Gundagai High School, Tumbarumba High School