Netball NSW Schools Cup a hit across the state

Netball NSW Schools Cup Local Day Penrith 2016

The Netball NSW Schools Cup, an initiative to provide New South Wales primary and secondary school students with the opportunity to enjoy netball in a fun and safe environment, is currently taking place around the state and proving a hit with all involved. 

The tournament, which attracted 7,500 participants in 2015, has already seen 5,700 players taking part so far this year – proving there is huge interest across NSW. So far 578 teams from 270 schools have taken part in Local Days, with more schools to participate in coming months.

In a sign of how popular Schools Cup has become one team – Woodenbong Central School in the Far North Coast – travelled 200km to participate in the Lismore Local Day, while over 90 teams participated at a Schools Cup Local Day in Penrith earlier this week.

School teams are competing in round robin carnivals in their local areas called Schools Cup Local Days from March – August, with overall winners from each progressing to one of eight Schools Cup Regional Finals.

Victorious teams from Regional Finals will then advance to the Netball NSW Schools Cup State Final, to be held at the home of Netball NSW – Netball Central, Sydney Olympic Park – on Tuesday 20 September.

So far all the days of competition have had some fantastic netball, great sportsmanship and a lot of smiling faces. Some students were even playing netball for the first time and loving the experience.

Netball NSW would like to thank our partners, First National Real Estate, for helping make the competition such a success.

Of the Local Days played so far, here is a list of teams progressing to Regional Finals:

REGION ONE: SYDNEY METROPOLITAN

Northern Suburbs:

5/6 Division: Harbord Public School, St Rose Collaroy Plateau (Team Blue), Willoughby Public School (Team 2)

7/8 Girls Division: Narrabeen Sports High School, Mackellar Girls High School, Asquith Girls High School (Team 1)

7/8 Boys Division: NBSC Cromer Campus (7/8 Sharks Team), Cherrybrook Technology High School (Team 3)

Penrith:

5/6 Division: York Public School (Team A), Walters Road Public School (Team A), Northmead Public School, Kellyville Public School, Kellyville Ridge Public School

7/8 Girls Division: Rooty Hill High School (Team Yellow), Rouse Hill High School (Team 8 Blue), Hills Sports High School (Team 1 and 2)

7/8 Boys Division: Richmond High School, Glenmore High School (Team B)

REGION THREE: WEST/CENTRAL WEST

Parkes: 

5/6: West Wyalong Gold & Holy Family Parkes

7/8 Girls: Condobolin Gold & Parkes High School

7/8 Boys: Henry Lawson High and Condobolin High

Coonamble: 

5/6: St Brigid’s Primary & Nyngan Public School.

Bathurst:

5/6: Cathedral Strikers & Catherine McAuley

7/8 Girls: Orange High School & All Saints College

7/8 Boys Oberon High & Orange High

Dubbo: 

5/6: St Pius Public School Dubbo & St Matthews Mudgee

7/8 girls: South Dubbo Campus & Dunedoo High

7/8 boys: Dubbo South Campus & Narromine High

REGION FOUR: FAR NORTH COAST

Grafton: 

Year 5/6 Division: South Grafton PS Tigers and St Mary’s Primary School Swifts.

Year 7/8 Girls Division: Grafton High (Team A) and South Grafton High

Year 7/8 Boys Division: South Grafton High (Year 8) and Grafton High

Lismore: 

Year 5/6 Division: St Marys Swifts (Casino) and Casino West Public School (Team A)

Year 7/8 Girls Division: Trinity College (Gold) and St Johns Woodlawn (Gold)

Brunswick/Byron: 

Year 5/6 Division: Holy Family White and Cape Byron Fives.

Year 7/8 Girls Division: Tweed River High School (Team 1) and Mighty Mullum (Mullumbimby High School)

Year 7/8 Boys Division: Cape Byron Black Oysters

REGION FIVE: SOUTH COAST

Shoalhaven: 

Year 5/6 Mixed: Shellharbour Anglican College and Callala Public School (Callala Dolphins)

Year 7/8 Girls: Shellharbour Anglican College (Year 8) and Shellharbour Anglican College (Year 7)

Year 7/8 Boys: The Illawarra Grammar School (Red) and The Illawarra Grammar School (Blue)

Queanbeyan:

Year 5/6 Mixed: Jerrabomberra Public School and St Gregory’s Primary School

Year 7/8 Girls Division: Karabar High School Team 1 and Karabar High School Team 2

Goulburn:

Year 5/6 Division: Bowral Public School & Colo Vale White

Year 7/8 Girls Division: Yass High School Girls White & Mulwaree High School Girls 1

Year 7/8 Boys Division: Goulburn High School Boys – Blue & Goulburn High School Boys – Red

Eurobodalla: 

Year 5/6 Division: Broulee Bluebottles & Sunshine Bay A

Year 7/8 Girls Division: Narooma High School Girls A & Narooma High School Girls B

Year 7/8 Boys Division: Narooma High School Boys & Braidwood White


REGION SIX: NORTHERN INLAND

Narrabri:

5/6 Winners: Wee Waa PS and Narrabri PS

7/8 Girls Winners: Narrabri HS and Wee Waa HS

7/8 Boys Winners: Narrabri HS

Tamworth: 

5/6 Winners: Manilla Central School and Oxley Vale PS

7/8 Girls Winners: Glen Innes HS and Tamworth HS

7/8 Boys Winners: Manilla Central School and O’Connor Catholic College

Inverell: 

5/6 Winners: Ross Hill PS and Inverell PS

7/8 Girls Winners: Macintyre HS and Inverell HS

7/8 Boys Winners: Macintyre HS and Moree Secondary College


REGION SEVEN: NORTH COAST

Coffs Harbour: 

Year 5/6 Division: St Patrick’s Macksville and Frank Partridge VC Public School (Flames)

Year 7/8 Girls Division: Bishop Druitt College (Team A) and Macksville High

Year 7/8 Boys Division: Bellingen High

Macleay:

Year 5/6 Division: South West Rocks Public School (Eagles) and Telegraph Point Public School

Year 7/8 Girls Division: St Joseph’s Regional College (Team 1 & Team 2)

Year 7/8 Boys Division: St Paul’s College Kempsey (Year 8 Team & Year 7 Team)


Port Macquarie:

Year 5/6 Division: Hastings Public School (Sky) and Tacking Point Public School

Year 7/8 Girls Division: Mackillop College (Blue) and St Columba Anglican School (Blue)

Year 7/8 Boys Division: Camden Haven High and Wauchope High


Taree:

Year 5/6 Division: St Joseph’s Primary School (Gold and Blue)

Year 7/8 Girls Division: Great Lakes College Forster and Taree High (Year 8 Team)

Year 7/8 Boys Division: Taree High and Great Lakes College Forster

REGION EIGHT: RIVERINA

Young:

Year 5/6 Division: Young Public Green & Murrumburrah Yellow

Year 7/8 Girls Division: Boorowa Central School

Tumut: 

Year 5/6 Mixed: Tumut PS and Nangus PS

Year 7/8 Girls: Gundagai HS Girls and Tumut HS Girls

Year 7/8 Boys: Gundagai HS Boys

Wagga Wagga: 

Year 5/6 Division: Ardlethan/Coolamon PSSA & Wagga Wagga Christian School 2

Year 7/8 Girls Division:  The Riverina Anglican College Green & The Riverina Anglican College Blue

Year 7/8 Boys Division: St Anne’s 2