Opening day wraps at Inter-Regional State Final

The opening day action of the 2015 Inter-Regional State League Final has come to a close, with defending Champions Newcastle leading the competition yet to drop a game.

The 2014 Champions have posted three consecutive wins to open this year’s contest, including a solid 19-goal victory over inaugural Champions Orange in last year’s Grand Final rematch. Wagga Wagga are currently in second place having secured wins against Sapphire Coast and Quirindi, with 2014 Runners-Up Orange are in third having posted a 44-32 win over Sapphire Coast.
Click here to view the full list of results.

Introduced in 2013, the invitational Inter-Regional State League competition sees Division 1 winners from each Regional State League competition come together for a round robin-style competition over two days before a Finals Series decides who will take home the title.

Five regions are being represented this year, with previous Champions Newcastle (Hunter) and Orange (West/Central West) taking on Sapphire Coast (South Coast), Quirindi (Northern Inland) and Wagga Wagga (Riverina) in a race to claim the 2015 title.

The teams will return to Netball Central tomorrow, Sunday 27 September, with the action picking up again from 9am.  The two sides who finish the preliminary rounds in first and second place will progress to this year’s Grand Final and have a chance at being crowned 2015 Champions.

Western Sydney Academy of Sport (WSAS) are participating in this year’s competition on invitation, after North Coast qualifiers Hastings Valley notified Netball NSW of their withdrawal.  Therefore, all games against WSAS will not count towards the Regional side’s competition tally.

2015 Inter-Regional State League Fixtures
Saturday 26 September
Round 1 10:00am Newcastle 58 d Orange 39 Court 1
Wagga Wagga 55 d Sapphire Coast 39 Court 2
Quirindi v WSAS Court 3
Round 2 12:00pm WSAS v Wagga Wagga Court 1
Orange 44 d Sapphire Coast 32 Court 2
Newcastle 58 d Quirindi 38 Court 3
Round 3 2:00pm Orange v WSAS Court 1
Wagga Wagga 59 d Quirindi 53 Court 2
Newcastle 60 d Sapphire Coast 26 Court 3
3:30-4:30pm Netball NSW Coaching Session – Waratah Room
Sunday 27 September
Round 4 9:00am Quirindi v Orange Show Court
Sapphire Coast v WSAS Court 1
Wagga Wagga v Newcastle Court 2
Round 5 11:00am Newcastle v WSAS Show Court
Sapphire Coast v Quirindi Court 1
Wagga Wagga v Orange Court 2
FINALS 1:00pm Grand Final (1st v 2nd) Show Court
3rd Place Play-off (3rd v 4th) Court 1
5th Place Play-off (5th v WSAS) Court 2
2:30-3:30pm Presentation Ceremony