Regional netball action heats up

There’s plenty of Regional State League action heating up around New South Wales with the GrainCorp Regional State League – Riverina winners to be decided this Sunday 30 March as the North Coast competition gets underway.

North Coast is the fourth region to contest their State League competition, with Sapphire Coast already crowned the 2014 Champion of the South Coast while seven divisions of Hunter State League will contest the third day of competition.

GRAINCORP REGIONAL STATE LEAGUE – RIVERINA
After two days of action-packed netball, GrainCorp Regional State League – Riverina heads into its third and final day of competition this Sunday, with the winner to be announced at Narrandera Sports Stadium.

Wagga Wagga Opens lead the competition sitting atop the ladder undefeated, closely followed by their younger counterparts Wagga Wagga 17s in second place.  The two sides will meet in the Major Semi Final, while Griffith 17s and Young 21s will battle it out in the Minor Semi Final to keep their title dreams alive.

Finals start at 9am, with the Grand Final at 1pm, so Riverina netball fans get down to Narrandera Sports Centre on Sunday to see some of the best local netball talent in action!

GRAINCORP REGIONAL STATE LEAGUE – RIVERINA – 2014 Finals Fixtures
Semi Final 1: Wagga Wagga Opens v Wagga Wagga 17s @ 9am
Semi Final 2: Griffith 17s v Young 21s @ 9am
Preliminary Final: Loser SF1 v Winner SF2
Grand Final: Winner SF1 v Winner PF @ 1pm
Click here to view the Fixture

NORTH COAST REGIONAL STATE LEAGUE
Twelve teams will contest two divisions over two days in the North Coast region, with the winners being determined on Sunday 25 May.  Teams from Coffs Harbour, Great Lakes, Hastings Valley, Macleay and Nambucca Valley will travel to Taree, with the 2013 Division Two Champions hosting the opening day of competition.

The winner of Division One will not only take home the North Coast title, but be invited to Sydney to participate in the 2014 Inter-Regional State Final to battle it out against the other Regional State League winners for the ultimate crown of Regional State League State Champion.

NORTH COAST – 2014 Fixture
Day 1 – Sunday 30 March 2014, Taree Netball Association
Day 2 – Sunday 4 May 2014, Coffs Harbour Netball Association
Click here to view the Fixture

HUNTER REGIONAL STATE LEAGUE
Day Three action gets underway at Westlakes Netball Association with seven divisions contesting Hunter Regional State League.

Charlestown and Newcastle are the big winners so far, sitting in the top two positions in three of seven divisions, while Day Three hosts Westlakes also close to the top in three divisions.

DIVISION ONE
Charlestown 21s lead the table with eight wins, closely followed by Newcastle 21s in second place, with Maitland rounding out the top three. All three will meet in the final day of round robin, looking to solidify their spot in the finals.

DIVISION TWO
Top two Singleton Opens and Nelson Bay Opens are separated by just a single competition point heading into Day Three – one draw proving the difference.  They’re closely followed by Cessnock Opens and Lakeside 17s, with the two meeting in the second round of play.

DIVISION THREE
Newcastle and Charlestown also sit atop the Division Three ladder, with Newcastle 15s leading Charlestown 17s by a single point.  Third and fourth-placed Lakeside 15s and Westlakes 17s (respectively) will open Day Three competition, setting up for an exciting day of netball.

DIVISION FOUR
Two points separate the top three, with Muswellbrook leading the competition on goals for/against.  They open Day Three competition against fourth-placed Charlestown 15s, while second-placed Kurri Kurri meet third-placed Nelson Bay 17s.

DIVISION FIVE
Hosts Westlakes 15s lead Division Five with Woy Woy 15s hot on their heels, one point behind in second place.  The top two enjoy a six-point buffer, with two points separating four teams to set up an exciting final round robin heading into Finals.

DIVISION SIX
Newcastle is the only side to remain undefeated thus far in Division Six, with only a single draw marring their perfect record.  They lead Lakeside and Singleton who sit on nine points apiece, separated by less than one per cent goal difference.

DIVISION SEVEN
Maitland, Westlakes and Port Stephens make up the top three, leading Muswellbrook and Dungog heading into the final round robin.  Maitland are yet to drop a game and will be looking to maintain a perfect record heading into Finals.

HUNTER – 2014 Fixtures
Day Three – Sunday 30 March, Westlakes Netball Association
FINALS – Sunday 6 April, Port Stephens Netball Association
Click here to view the Fixture