Regional State League halfway report

Two GrainCorp Regional State League competitions have reached the pointy end of the season with some thrilling netball matches already contested as we look towards the upcoming finals.

Both GrainCorp Regional State League – Northern Inland and West/Central West action will pick up again on Sunday 18 August with teams looking to solidify their positions on the ladder as the competitions approach finals.

GrainCorp Regional State League – West/Central West
Draw & Results„  Ladder

Defending champions Orange A sit atop the ladder undefeated after winning all four of their matches thus far.  They sit ahead of second-placed Dubbo A on goal percentage and with a game in hand, with Dubbo A dropping just one game so far to Orange B last weekend (58-52).  This sets up a tantalising contest to open Day 3 of competition on Sunday, with the top two sides meeting at 9.00am at Orange PCYC.

Rounding up the top four is Bathurst A and Orange B who sit equal on six points, separated by just 0.31 per cent goal difference.  Orange B will open the third day’s play against Dubbo B while Bathurst A will meet Parkes at 10.20am.

Sunday 18 August – Day 3 Competition
Sunday 1 September – FINALS

After playing out the regular season round robin (14 rounds), the West/Central West ladder will be split with the top four sides advancing to the Finals on Sunday 1 September, while the bottom four teams will be deemed to make up Division Two, from first to fourth as they stand.

GrainCorp Regional State League – Northern Inland
DIVISION ONE
Draw & Results„  Ladder

2012 Runners Up Glen Innes sit atop the ladder yet to drop a game, leading defending champions Armidale by six points.

Third-placed Moree & District hold a two-point advantage over Inverell and Tamworth with two days to be played.

The teams will contest Day 3 at Tamworth Netball Association, and while Inverell enjoy a BYE in the opening timeslot (9am) Glen Innes will meet third-placed Moree & District and hosts Tamworth take on second-placed Armidale.

DIVISION TWO
Draw & Results„  Ladder

Tamworth and Narrabri lead the competition both on 16 competition points, however Tamworth remain undefeated with a game in hand.  Closely nipping at their heels is Group 14 in third place, while Armidale round up the top four with four wins to their name.

Netball fans will be spoilt for choice during the third timeslot of Day 3, with the top four sides meeting each other. Tamworth and Narrabri will lock horns on one court, while Group 14 and Armidale will battle it out on another.

Sunday 18 August – Day 3 competition
Sunday 25 August – FINALS

For the third consecutive year, GrainCorp are supporting our regional communities as Netball NSW’s Major Event Partner and naming rights sponsor of the State League competitions in three regions; West/Central West, Northern Inland and Riverina, in addition to the inaugural Inter-Regional State League competition.