Regions ready to crown Schools Cup winners

We’re getting right to the business end of the 2014 Netball NSW Schools Cup competition with four Regional Finals being held across the State this week, starting today, Monday 28 July in Tamworth.

With both South and North Coast regions already having decided the schools who will represent them at the State Final on Tuesday 16 September at the Anne Clark Centre, the remaining six Regions will hold their Regional Final Days over the coming three weeks.

Northern Inland kicks things off today when seven teams will contest in the Years 5/6 Mixed division to decide who will represent the region at the State Final.  Next we head to West/Central West where 22 teams will contest three divisions– Years 5/6 Mixed, Years 7/8 Girls and Years 7/8 Boys – on Tuesday 29 July vying for a spot in the State Final.

Nine teams from Far North Coast local schools will make their way to Casino Netball Association on Wednesday 30 July to contest two divisions, while Wagga Wagga Netball Association will host 19 teams for the Riverina Regional Final on Thursday 31 July.

While the netball community will have a short break from Schools Cup action after the Riverina Final, it won’t be long until the final two Regional Finals – Hunter and Sydney Metropolitan –will be held, on Tuesday 12 and Thursday 14 August (respectively) to decide who will represent the regions at the State Final.

After the success of its inaugural competition in 2013, the Netball NSW Schools Cup is even bigger in 2014 and proudly supported by our Official Charity Partner The Kids’ Cancer Project.

The competition attracts Government, Catholic and Independent school teams from around the State to participate in two age groups – Years 5/6 & Years 7/8 – with this season seeing the introduction of both a girls and boys secondary school division.

Good luck to all the teams participating in the upcoming Regional Finals!

2014 Netball NSW Schools Cup – Regional Final Days (in chronological order)
Northern Inland: Monday 28 July – Tamworth Netball Association
West/Central West: Tuesday 29 July – Orange Netball Association
Far North Coast: Wednesday 30 July – Casino Netball Association
Riverina: Thursday 31 July – Wagga Wagga Netball Association
Hunter: Tuesday 12 August – Maitland Netball Association
Sydney Metropolitan: Thursday 14 August – Anne Clark Centre, Lidcombe

NORTHERN INLAND – Regional Finalists
Year 5/6 Mixed: Carinya Christan, Holy Trinity (Inverell), Manilla Central, Ross Hill Public, St Francis Xavier Primary (Narrabri), Wee Waa Public.

WEST/CENTRAL WEST – Regional Finalists
Year 5/6 Mixed: Catherine McAuley (Orange), Forbes Public, Parkes Public, St Augustine’s Catholic (Narromine), St Bridget’s Primary (Coonamble), St Laurence’s Catholic (Dubbo), St Mary’s Catholic (Orange), St Mary’s Primary (Warren), St Matthew’s Catholic (Mudgee), St Raphael’s Catholic (Cowra).
Year 7/8 Girls: Condobolin High, Cowra High, Dubbo College, St Matthew’s Catholic (Mudgee), St Raphael’s Catholic (Cowra), The Henry Lawson High (Grenfell), Walgett High.
Year 7/8 Boys: Condobolin High, Kelso High, Narromine High, Oberon High, Tullamore Central.

FAR NORTH COAST – Regional Finalists
Year 5/6 Mixed: Alstonville Public (Red), Gillwinga, South Grafton, St Carthages, St Josephs Tweed (1), St Marys Casino (Swifts).
Year 7/8 Girls: Emmanuel Anglican College, St Johns Woodlawn (A), Southern Cross College 1, Trinity Catholic.

RIVERINA – Regional Finalists
Year 5/6 Mixed: Gundagai Public (Gundagai Gold), St Anne’s Central (St Anne’s 2), St Patrick’s Primary (Albury), St Patrick’s Primary (St Patrick’s Stars–Griffith), Trinity College (Triumphs-Albury), Tumut Public (Tumut Reds), West Wyalong Public (West Wyalong Red), Young Public (YPS Green).
Year 7/8 Girls: Boorowa Central, Deniliquin High, Gundagai High (Gundagai High), Lake Cargelligo High, St Anne’s Central, The Riverina Anglican College (TRAC Blue & TRAC Green), Tumbarumba High (Tumbarumba High 1).
Year 7/8 Boys: Deniliquin High, Marian College (Griffith), St Paul’s College (Walla Walla).

HUNTER – Regional Finalists
Years 5/6 Mixed: Bolwarra Primary (Blue & Gold), Jewells Primary, Kurri Kurri Primary, North Lakes Public, Rosary Park Catholic, Scone Grammar, Singleton Heights Primary, St Mary’s Primary, The Entrance Public.
Year 7/8 Girls: Hunter Valley Grammar, St Pauls Booragul, St Peter’s (Maitland), St Joseph’s High (Aberdeen), St Pius High, Wadalba Community, Warners Bay High School.
Year 7/8 Boys: Maitland High (Boys), Narara Valley High, St Pauls Booragul, St Peter’s (Maitland), Warners Bay High School.

SYDNEY METROPOLITAN – Regional Finalists
Years 5/6 Mixed: Cammeray Public, Cherrybrook Public, Christ the King – Bass Hill (Cougars), Currans Hill Public, James Erskine Public (Jaffas), Narellan Vale Public, Newbridge Heights Public, Our Lady of the Way, Randwick Public, St Andrews Public, Warragamba Public, William Clarke College (Team 1).
Years 7/8 Girls: Barrenjoey High, Caroline Chisholm College, Endeavour Sports High, Lucas Heights Community (Reactors 1), Mount Annan Christian College, NSBC Cromer Campus, Pymble Ladies College, The Hills Sports High, Westfield Sports High (Gold & Blue), Winmalee High.
Years 7/8 Boys: Bonnyrigg High, Malek Fahid Islamic (Year 8), St Columba’s Catholic College, The Forest High, Xavier College.

2014 Netball NSW Schools Cup – State Finalists
South Coast representatives: Gerrigong Public (Years 5/6 Mixed), Carroll College (Years 7/8 Girls & Years 7/8 Boys) North Coast representatives: Wauchope Public (Years 5/6 Mixed), St Paul’s High (Years 7/8 Girls)