Regions reveal Schools Cup Finalists

Four regions have completed their final Local Days to reveal their Regional Finalists for the 2015 Netball NSW Schools Cup competition.

Far North Coast, South Coast, North Coast and Riverina have all held their final Local Day, revealing the teams who will compete to represent the regions at the 2015 State Final to be contested at Netball Central on Tuesday 15 September.

Hunter is yet to hold their first Local Day competition (Wednesday 15 July in Newcastle) while Sydney Metropolitan has three remaining Local Days; West/Central West has their final Local Day scheduled at Coonamble on Thursday 11 June; while Northern Inland’s final Local Day in Tamworth is to be rescheduled after being cancelled last week due to wet weather.

See below for the full list of competition dates and Regional Finalists.

The Netball NSW Schools Cup is an initiative by Netball NSW to provide New South Wales primary and secondary school students from public, independent and Catholic systems in Years Five, Six, Seven and Eight with the opportunity to enjoy netball in a fun and safe environment.

School teams compete in round robin carnivals in their local area called “Schools Cup Local Days” from March – August, with overall winners from each “Local Day” progressing to a Schools Cup “Regional Final”.

Victorious teams from Regional Finals will advance to the Netball NSW Schools Cup State Final, to be held at the new home of Netball NSW on Tuesday 15 September at Netball NSW’s brand new $35 million centre of excellence, Netball Central, in Sydney Olympic Park.

The 2015 Netball NSW Schools Cup is proudly supported by our Official Charity Partner The Kids’ Cancer Project.

REGION 1: SYDNEY METROPOLITAN
Local Days Remaining Wed 3 June Penrith Netball AssociationRegistrations CLOSED
Thurs 11 June Liverpool City Netball AssociationRegistrations close Thurs 28 May
Wed 17 June Randwick Netball AssociationRegistrations close Wed 3 June
Regional Final Wed 22-Thurs 23 July Netball Central
Regional Finalists (so far) Years 5/6 Mixed St Rose Collaroy Plateau, Harbord Primary School,
Years 7/8 Girls Hornsby Girls High, Pymble Ladies College
Years 7/8 Boys Forest High School

 

REGION 2: HUNTER
Local Days Remaining Wed 15 July Newcastle Netball AssociationRegistrations close Wed 17 June
Thurs 16 July Singleton Netball AssociationRegistrations close Thurs 18 June
Wed 22 July Charlestown Netball AssociationRegistrations close Fri 19 June
Thurs 23 July Gosford Netball AssociationRegistrations close Fri 19 June
Regional Final Wed 5 August Maitland Netball Association

 

REGION 3: WEST/CENTRAL WEST
Local Days Remaining Thurs 11 June Coonamble Netball AssociationRegistrations closed
Regional Final Tues 28 July Orange Netball Association
Regional Finalists (so far) Years 5/6 Mixed St Matthews Catholic School Mudgee, St Mary’s Primary School Dubbo, Macquarie Anglican Grammar School Dubbo, Holy Family School Parkes, Parkes Public School, The Cathedral School Bathurst, St Raphael’s Central School Cowra, Catherine McAuley Primary School Orange
Years 7/8 Girls Dubbo College South Campus, Macquarie Anglican Grammar School Dubbo, Condobolin High School, Red Bend Catholic College Forbes, Blayney High School
Years 7/8 Boys Macquarie Anglican Grammar School Dubbo, The Henry Lawson High School Grenfell, Condobolin High School, Denison College Kelso, La Salle Academy Lithgow, Oberon High School

 

REGION 4: FAR NORTH COAST
Regional Final Wed 29 July Casino Netball Association
Regional Finalists Years 5/6 Mixed St Carthage’s School, St Mary’s Primary School, St Joseph’s Primary School Tweed Heads, Holy Family Catholic Primary School, Iluka Public School, South Grafton Public School
Years 7/8 Girls Xavier Catholic College, Trinity Catholic College, Pacific Valley Christian College, McAuley Catholic College

 

REGION 5: SOUTH COAST
Regional Final Thurs 30 July Queanbeyan Netball Association
Regional Finalists Years 5/6 Mixed Illaroo Road Public School, Shellharbour Anglican College, Bombala Public School, Jerrabomberra Primary School, Broulee Public School, St Mary’s Primary School, Bowral Public School, Mt Carmel Primary School
Years 7/8 Girls Kanahooka High School, Corpus Christi Catholic High School Karabar, Narooma High School, Yass High School, Bowral High School

 

REGION 6: NORTHERN INLAND
Local Days Remaining Thurs 21 May Tamworth Netball Association TO BE RE-SCHEDULED
Regional Final Wed 27 July Tamworth Netball Association
Regional Finalists (so far) Years 5/6 Mixed Ross Hill Public School, Inverell Public School, Wee Waa Public School, Walgett Community College Primary
Years 7/8 Girls Glen Innes High School, O’Connor Catholic School, Narrabri High School, Wee Waa High School
Years 7/8 Boys MacIntyre High School, Inverell High School, Wee Waa High School

 

REGION 7: NORTH COAST
Regional Final Wed 22 July Kempsey Netball Association
Regional Finalists(so far) Years 5/6 Mixed Frank Partridge VC Public School Flames, Bishop Druitt College Bullets, Crescent Head Public School, St Patrick’s Primary School Macksville, St Peter’s Primary School,St Joseph’s Primary School Laurieton, St Joseph’s Primary School Taree, Hallidays Point Public School
Years 7/8 Girls Nambucca High School, Kempsey High School, Bishop Druitt College Braves, Dorrigo High School, Mackillop College, Port Macquarie High School, Taree High School Leopards, Great Lakes College Forster
Years 7/8 Boys Nambucca High School Boys Team, Wauchope Public School, Taree High School, Great Lakes College Tuncurry

 

REGION 8: RIVERINA
Regional Final Tues 21 July Wagga Wagga Netball Association
Regional Finalists(so far) Years 5/6 Mixed Franklin Public School, Tumut Public School, Trinity College Albury, South Wagga Public School, St Patrick’s Parish School, St Joseph’s Primary School, West Wyalong Public School, Young Public School, Boorowa Central School
Years 7/8 Girls Gundagai High School, McAuley Catholic Central School, Riverina Anglican College, Trinity College Albury, Wade High School, Young High School
Years 7/8 Boys Gundagai High School, Tumbarumba High School, Young High School