Schools Cup: Regions crown their State representatives

More Finalists have been added to represent regional New South Wales at the 2014 Netball NSW Schools Cup State Final, following four Regional Final days held earlier this week.

Northern Inland, West/Central West, Far North Coast and Riverina each held their Regional Finals from Monday 28 to Thursday 30 July, with 18 teams representing local primary and high schools contesting three age divisions – Years 5/6 Mixed, Years 7/8 Girls and Years 7/8 Boys.

Congratulations to the Regional Winners listed below, who now have the opportunity to take home the 2014 Champions title when they travel to Sydney for the Netball NSW Schools Cup State Final on Tuesday 16 September at the Anne Clark Centre.

There are just two regions left to host their Regional Final, with Hunter and Sydney Metropolitan holding their competitions on Tuesday 12 and Thursday 14 August to decide which schools will represent their region at the State Final.

After the success of its inaugural competition in 2013, the Netball NSW Schools Cup is even bigger in 2014 and proudly supported by our Official Charity Partner The Kids’ Cancer Project.

The competition attracts Government, Catholic and Independent school teams from around the State to participate in two age groups – Years 5/6 & Years 7/8 – with this season seeing the introduction of both a girls and boys secondary school division.

2014 Netball NSW Schools Cup – STATE FINALISTS
South Coast: Gerrigong Public (Years 5/6 Mixed), Carroll College (Years 7/8 Girls & Years 7/8 Boys)
North Coast: Wauchope Public (Years 5/6 Mixed), St Paul’s High (Years 7/8 Girls)
Northern Inland: St Francis Xavier’s Primary (Years 5/6 Mixed), Narrabri High (Years 7/8 Girls), Tamworth High (Years 7/8 Boys)
West/Central West
Catherine McAuley – Orange (Year 5/6 Mixed), St Raphaels Catholic School – Cowra (Year 7/8 Girls), Oberon High School (Year 7/8 Boys)
Far North Coast: St Mary’s Primary – Casino (Years 5/6 Mixed), St John’s College – Woodlawn (Years 7/8 Girls)
Riverina: St Patrick’s Primary School – Albury (Years 5/6 Mixed), The Riverina Anglican College (Years 7/8 Girls), Deniliquin High School (Years 7/8 Boys)

2014 Netball NSW Schools Cup – Regional Final Days (in chronological order)
Hunter: Tuesday 12 August – Maitland Netball Association
Sydney Metropolitan: Thursday 14 August – Anne Clark Centre, Lidcombe

HUNTER – Regional Finalists
Years 5/6 Mixed: Bolwarra Primary (Blue & Gold), Jewells Primary, Kurri Kurri Primary, North Lakes Public, Rosary Park Catholic, Scone Grammar, Singleton Heights Primary, St Mary’s Primary, The Entrance Public.
Year 7/8 Girls: Hunter Valley Grammar, St Pauls Booragul, St Peter’s (Maitland), St Joseph’s High (Aberdeen), St Pius High, Wadalba Community, Warners Bay High School.
Year 7/8 Boys: Maitland High (Boys), Narara Valley High, St Pauls Booragul, St Peter’s (Maitland), Warners Bay High School.

SYDNEY METROPOLITAN – Regional Finalists
Years 5/6 Mixed: Cammeray Public, Cherrybrook Public, Christ the King – Bass Hill (Cougars), Currans Hill Public, James Erskine Public (Jaffas), Narellan Vale Public, Newbridge Heights Public, Our Lady of the Way, Randwick Public, St Andrews Public, Warragamba Public, William Clarke College (Team 1).
Years 7/8 Girls: Barrenjoey High, Caroline Chisholm College, Endeavour Sports High, Lucas Heights Community (Reactors 1), Mount Annan Christian College, NSBC Cromer Campus, Pymble Ladies College, The Hills Sports High, Westfield Sports High (Gold & Blue), Winmalee High.
Years 7/8 Boys: 
Bonnyrigg High, Malek Fahid Islamic (Year 8), St Columba’s Catholic College, The Forest High, Xavier College.

2014 Netball NSW Schools Cup State Final Tuesday 16 September – Anne Clark Centre, Lidcombe