Schools Cup update

The South Coast Regional Finalists have been decided to represent their region at the 2014 Netball NSW Schools Cup State Final on Tuesday 16 September at the Anne Clark Centre.

Gerrigong Public School took out the Years 5/6 Mixed division, while Carroll College were crowned the winners of both Years 7/8 Girls and Years 7/8 Boys, and will come up against the other seven Regional Finalists all looking to take home the 2014 trophy.

South Coast had 20 teams contest the Regional Final, held on Thursday 19 June in Queanbeyan. There was plenty of hotly contested netball across the day, particularly in the Years 5/6 Mixed division with the Semi Finalist determined after the very last regular round.

Congratulations to every school who participated in the South Coast Schools Cup Regional Final and Local Days, and best of luck to the Regional Finalists for the State Final later this year.

In other Schools Cup news, West/Central West have completed their final Local Days, confirming the schools who have advanced to the Regional Final to be contested on Tuesday 29 July in Orange.

Twenty-two teams will converge on the courts at Orange PCYC to contest three divisions; Years 5/6 Mixed, Years 7/8 Girls and Years 7/8 Boys, and will represent Primary and High Schools from across the region, from Dubbo to Mudgee, Condobolin to Cowra.

Schools Cup Local Days were held in Forbes, Coonamble, Bathurst and Dubbo, with teams competing in the Years 5/6, as well as the new Year 7/8 girls and boys-only division introduced this season.

At the conclusion of the Regional Final, the teams to represent West/Central West at the Schools Cup State Final will be revealed.

After the success of its inaugural competition in 2013, the Netball NSW Schools Cup is even bigger in 2014 and proudly supported by our Official Charity Partner The Kids’ Cancer Project.

The competition attracts Government, Catholic and Independent school teams from around the State to participate in the following divisions, with this season seeing the introduction of both a girls and boys secondary school division.

Good luck to all the teams participating in the West/Central West Regional Final!

West/Central West Regional Finals Day – Tuesday 29 July, Orange PCYC.

Years 5/6 Finalists:
Parkes Public School
Forbes Public School
St Mary’s Primary School (Warren)
St Bridget’s Primary School (Coonamble)
Catherine McAuley – Orange
St Mary’s Catholic Primary – Orange
St Raphael’s Catholic School – Cowra
St Laurence’s Catholic School – Dubbo
St Matthew’s Catholic School – Mudgee
St Augustine’s Catholic School – Narromine

Years 7/8 Girls:
The Henry Lawson High School (Grenfell)
Condobolin High School
Walgett High School
St Raphael’s Catholic School – Cowra
Cowra High School
St Matthew’s Catholic School – Mudgee
Dubbo College

Years 7/8 Boys
Condobolin High School
Oberon High School
Kelso High School
Narromine High School
Tullamore Central School