2013 Netball NSW Schools Cup State Final!

The 2013 Netball NSW Schools Cup State Final has arrived with eight teams from all corners of the State gathering at the Anne Clark Centre to contest the inaugural competition.

After advancing through the Local Days stage, eight Regional Winners are all vying to take home the inaugural Netball NSW Schools Cup State Champions title, beginning with the round robin style pool play this morning.

2013 Schools Cup State Finalists:

Schools Cup Shield – Metropolitan Regional Winners: St Pauls Primary School – Camden
Schools Cup Shield – Hunter Regional Winners: Belair Public School – Adamstown
Schools Cup Shield – West/Central West regional Winners: St Mary’s Primary School – Orange
Schools Cup Shield – Far North Coast Regional Winner: Casino West Public School – Casino
Schools Cup Shield – South Coast Regional Winner: Jerrabomberra Public School – Jerrabomberra
Schools Cup Shield – Northern Inland Regional Winner: Wee Waa Public School – Wee Waa
Schools Cup Shield – North Coast Regional Winner: Tacking Point Public School – Port Macquarie
Schools Cup Shield – Riverina Regional Winner: St Patricks Primary School – Albury

What’s been happening … the Morning Session

Primary School teams have travelled in from border to border – from Albury to Casino – and everywhere in between!  A special mention to Northern Inland Regional Winners Wee Waa Public School, who all took the train together to Sydney with their coaches and parents especially for the event.

Speaking of parents, there are plenty here to support the players as they tough it out on court!  It’s great to see lots of homemade banners and signs with messages of support for the different teams.

This morning’s results have been quite a close affair with every team improving each time they take the court.

RESULTS thus far;
POOL A
Rd 1: St Marys 17 def St Patricks 12; Belair Public 32 def Wee Waa Public 1
Rd 2: St Patricks 17 def Belair Public 14; St Marys 33 def Wee Waa Public 1
Rd 3: St Patricks 28 def Wee Waa Public 1; Belair Public 24 def St Marys 22
Pool A Ladder 1. St Marys 2. St Patricks 3. Belair Public 4. Wee Waa Public

POOL B
Rd 1: Casino West 15 def Jerrabomberra 10; Tacking Point 18 def St Pauls 10
Rd 2: Casino West 14 def Tacking Point 12; Jerrabomberra 12 drew St Pauls 12
Rd 3: Casino West 20 def St Pauls 11; Jerrabomberra 17 def Tacking Point 11
Pool B Ladder 1. Casino West 2. Jerrabomberra 3. Tacking Point 4. St Pauls

With the morning session completed, the teams will now contest the Finals to decide the inaugural Schools Cup State Champion!

Finals Fixtures
Semi Final 1 @ 1pm: St Marys v Jerrabomberra
Semi Final 2 @ 1pm: Casino West v St Patricks
Classification @ 1.30pm: Belair Public v Tacking Point; Wee Waa Public v St Pauls
3v4 Playoff @ 2pm: Loser SF 1 v Loser SF 2
GRAND FINAL @ 2pm: Winner SF 1 v Winner SF 2