Metro students get into Schools Cup action

2014 Netball NSW Schools Cup action continues this week with Sydney Metropolitan’s first Local Day being held at Northern Suburbs Netball Association tomorrow, Tuesday 20 May.

Fifteen schools will contest in two age groups played at Bicentennial Reserve, with 14 teams participating in the Years 5/6 group and 11 teams featuring in the Years 7/8 group, a new age division introduced in 2014.

The winners of both age groups will advance to the Sydney Metropolitan Regional Final on Wednesday 13 August to meet other Local Day winners from the area to decide who will represent the region at the State Final.

Proudly supported by our Official Charity Partner The Kids’ Cancer Project in 2014, the Netball NSW Schools Cup is an initiative by Netball NSW to provide NSW primary and secondary school students in Years Five, Six, Seven and Eight with the opportunity to enjoy netball in a fun and safe environment.

School teams compete in round robin carnivals in their local area called ‘Local Days’ from March to August, with overall winners from each Local Day progressing to a Schools Cup ‘Regional Final’.

Victorious teams from Regional Finals will advance to the Netball NSW Schools Cup State Final, to be held at the home of Netball NSW on Tuesday 16 September, 2014.

So get down to the Bicentennial Reserve netball courts tomorrow and cheer on the students for the opening day of the 2014 Netball NSW Schools Cup in the Sydney Metropolitan region!

REGION ONE: Sydney Metro – Northern Suburbs Local Day Participating Schools;
Asquith Girls High School
Barrenjoey High School
Cammeray Public School
Cheltenham Girls High School
Cherrybrook Public School
Harbord Primary School
Hornsby North Public School
Moriah College
Mosman Public School
Northern Beaches Secondary College (NBSC) – Cromer Campus
St Marys North Sydney
St Rose Catholic School
The Forest High School
The Hills Grammar School
Turramurra Public School

Schools Cup – Sydney Metropolitan Local Days
Tuesday 20 May: Northern Suburbs
Bicentennial Reserve – Small Street, Willoughby

Wednesday 4 June: Penrith
Jamison Park – Cnr. Batt Street & York Road, Penrith

Wednesday 11 June: Liverpool City
Woodward Park – Copeland Street, Liverpool

Tuesday 17 June: Randwick
Randwick Netball Courts – Fitzgerald Avenue, Maroubra

Wednesday 13 August: Regional Final
Anne Clark Centre – Church Street, Lidcombe