Regional Finals time at Schools Cup

As Hunter gets ready to host their final two Local Days this week, other regions are already looking to see which teams will represent them at the 2015 Netball NSW Schools Cup State Final in September.

Schools Cup is an initiative by Netball NSW to provide New South Wales primary and secondary school students from public, independent and Catholic systems in Years Five, Six, Seven and Eight with the opportunity to enjoy netball in a fun and safe environment.

School teams compete in round robin carnivals in their local area called “Schools Cup Local Days” from March to August, with overall winners from each “Local Day” progressing to a Schools Cup “Regional Final”.

Victorious teams from Regional Finals will advance to the State Final, to be held at the new home of Netball NSW on Tuesday 15 September, 2015 at Netball Central, Sydney Olympic Park.

While we await the results from Hunter’s Local Days, already 130 teams representing 114 schools from across New South Wales have advanced to Regional Finals, all looking to represent their regions at the State Final which will be contested in three divisions.

Fifty-six teams will contest in the Years 5/6 Mixed division, 51 teams in the Years 7/8 Girls and 23 teams will participate in the Years 7/8 Boys division – the latter seeing an increase in teams contesting the boys-only division which is in its second year. And we still have to include the Finalists from the Hunter region once decided!

North Coast and Sydney Metropolitan will get the Regional Finals underway with both competitions beginning today, Wednesday 22 July; Sydney Metro will begin with their Years 5/6 Mixed Division, with Years 7/8 Girls and Years 7/8 Boys to compete tomorrow, Thursday 23 July.

Following North Coast and Sydney Metro competitions will be a bumper week starting next Monday 27 July with Northern Inland getting underway at Tamworth Netball Association, before Orange Netball Association hosts West /Central West (Tuesday 28 July), Casino Netball Association hosts Far North Coast (Wednesday 29 July), and South Coast rounds the week off on Thursday 30 July at Queanbeyan Netball Association.

Riverina will then hold their Regional Final on Tuesday 4 August at Wagga Wagga Netball Association, before Hunter decides their State Finalists on Wednesday 5 August at Maitland Netball Association.

Good luck to all competing Regional Finalists and we look forward to hosting the victors at Netball Central for the 2015 Schools Cup State Final later this year!

Netball NSW is pleased to have The Kids’ Cancer Project on-board again in 2015 as the Official Charity Partner of the Schools Cup competition.

2015 Netball NSW Schools Cup – Regional Finals
Wed 22 July Sydney Metro (Years 5/6 Mixed) Netball Central, Sydney Olympic Park
North Coast Macleay Netball Assoc., Kempsey
Thurs 23 July Sydney Metro (Years 7/8) Netball Central, Sydney Olympic Park
Mon 27 July Northern Inland Tamworth Netball Assoc., Tamworth
Tues 28 July West/Central West Orange Netball Assoc., Orange
Wed 29 July Far North Coast Casino Netball Assoc., Casino
Thurs 30 July South Coast Queanbeyan Netball Assoc., Queanbeyan
Tues 4 August Riverina Wagga Wagga Netball Assoc., Wagga Wagga
Wed 5 August Hunter Maitland Netball Assoc., Maitland
Tues 15 Sept State Final Netball Central, Sydney Olympic Park

 

Sydney Metropolitan – Regional Final: Wed 22-Thurs 23 July, Netball Central
Division Local Day School Team
Years 5/6 Mixed Northern Suburbs St Rose Collaroy Plateau (2 teams), Harbord Primary School
Penrith Camden South Public School, Warragamba
Liverpool Robert Townson Public School, St. Paul’s Catholic Primary School Camden
Randwick Coogee Public School, Malabar Public School
Years 7/8 Girls Northern Suburbs Hornsby Girls High, Pymble Ladies College
Penrith Blaxland High, Plumpton High School, Hills Sports High
Liverpool Leumeah High School, Westfield Sports High
Randwick Caringbah High School, Matraville Sports High School
Years 7/8 Boys Northern Suburbs Forest High School
Penrith Xavier College, Richmond High School
Liverpool Bonnyrigg High School, Liverpool Boys High School

 

West/Central West – Regional Final: Tues 28 July, Orange Netball Association
Division Local Day School Team
Years 5/6 Mixed Parkes Holy Family School Parkes, Parkes Public School
Coonamble St Joseph’s Primary School Walgett, St Joseph’s Primary School Gilgandra, St Mary’s Primary School Warren
Bathurst The Cathedral School Bathurst, St Raphael’s Central School Cowra, Catherine McAuley Primary School Orange
Dubbo St Matthew’s Catholic School Mudgee, St Mary’s Primary School Dubbo, Macquarie Anglican Grammar School Dubbo
Years 7/8 Girls Parkes Condobolin High School, Red Bend Catholic College Forbes
Coonamble Coonabarabran High School, Trangie Central School
Bathurst Blayney High School (2 teams)
Dubbo Dubbo College South Campus, Macquarie Anglican Grammar School Dubbo
Years 7/8 Boys Parkes The Henry Lawson High School Grenfell, Condobolin High School
Bathurst Denison College Kelso, La Salle Academy Lithgow, Oberon High School
Dubbo Macquarie Anglican Grammar School Dubbo

 

Far North Coast – Regional Final: Wed 29 July, Casino Netball Association
Division Local Day School Team
Years 5/6 Mixed Grafton Iluka Public School, South Grafton Public School
Lismore St Carthage’s School, St Mary’s Primary School
Brunswick-Byron St Joseph’s Tweed, Holy Family Green
Years 7/8 Girls Grafton Pacific Valley Christian College, McAuley Catholic College
Lismore Xavier Catholic College, Trinity Catholic College
Brunswick-Byron Mullumbimby High School

 

South Coast – Regional Final: Thurs 30 July, Queanbeyan Netball Association
Division Local Day School Team
Years 5/6 Mixed Shoalhaven Illaroo Road Public School, Shellharbour Anglican College
Queanbeyan Bombala Public School, Jerrabomberra Primary School
Goulburn Bowral Public School, Mt Carmel Primary School
Eurobodalla Broulee Public School
Years 7/8 Girls Shoalhaven Kanahooka High School, Corpus Christi Catholic High School
Queanbeyan Karabar (2 teams)
Goulburn Yass High School, Bowral High School
Eurobodalla Narooma High School (2 teams)

 

Northern Inland – Regional Final: Mon 27 July, Tamworth Netball Association
Division Local Day School Team
Years 5/6 Mixed Narrabri Wee Waa Public School Yellow, Walgett Community College Primary
Tamworth Carinya Christian School, St Mary’s Catholic Primary School Armidale
Inverell Ross Hill Public School, Inverell Public School
Years 7/8 Girls Narrabri Narrabri High School, Wee Waa High School
Tamworth McCarthy Catholic College, Peel High School
Inverell Glen Innes High School,  O’Connor Catholic School
Years 7/8 Boys Narrabri Wee Waa High School
Tamworth Manilla Central School
Inverell MacIntyre High School, Inverell High School

 

North Coast – Regional Final: Wed 22 July, Macleay Netball Association
Division Local Day School Team
Years 5/6 Mixed Coffs Harbour Frank Partridge VC Public School, Bishop Druitt College
Macleay Crescent Head Public School, St Patrick’s Primary School Macksville
Port Macquarie St Peter’s Primary School, St Joseph’s Primary School Laurieton
Taree St Joseph’s Primary School Taree, Hallidays Point Public School
Years 7/8 Girls Coffs Harbour Bishop Druitt College
Macleay Nambucca High School Team, Kempsey High School
Port Macquarie Mackillop College, Port Macquarie High School
Taree Taree High School, Great Lakes College Forster
Years 7/8 Boys Macleay Nambucca High School
Port Macquarie Wauchope Public School
Taree Taree High School, Great Lakes College Tuncurry

 

Riverina – Regional Final: Tues 4 August, Wagga Wagga Netball Association
Division Local Day School Team
Years 5/6 Mixed Young Young Public School, Boorowa Central School
Tumut Franklin Public School, Tumut Public School
Wagga Wagga Trinity College Albury, South Wagga Public School, St Patricks Parish School
Griffith St Joseph’s Primary School, West Wyalong Public School
Years 7/8 Girls Young Young High School (2 teams)
Tumut Gundagai High School, McAuley Catholic Central School
Wagga Wagga Riverina Anglican College, Trinity College Albury
Griffith Wade High School (2 teams)
Years 7/8 Boys Young Young High School
Tumut Gundagai High School, Tumbarumba High School