First day of State Age draws to a close

Day 1 of the 2017 SAMSUNG State Age Championships at the Penrith District, Liverpool City and Campbelltown District Netball Associations has drawn to a close after some fine netball action.

And with two more action-packed days ahead before respective State Champions are crowned, here is how things are looking at the top of the different divisions in 49th installment of one of Netball NSW’s biggest competitions.

For full results and standings please visit our dedicated State Age webpage, but for now here’s a brief run-down.

12/U Championships

Ku-ring-gai lead the way here with six wins from six games, however, they are only ahead of Manly Warringah on goal difference, who are also six from six on Day 1.

Just behind them in third and fourth are Northern Suburbs and Sutherland Shire, who both registered five wins and one loss. Hills District registered the same but are just outside the top four on goal difference.

12/U Division Two

It’s a three-way battle at the top of the table after Day 1 with Charlestown (1st), Lakeside (2nd) and Hastings Valley all winning each of their six games on Day 1 – Charlestown lead the way on goal difference.

Just behind the leading group in fourth are Hawkesbury City, who only lost one of their six games on Saturday.

12/U Division Three

City of Sydney made a perfect 100% start on Saturday, winning all six of their games to be top of the pile at the end of Day 1.

However, Queanbeyan are hot on their heels in second place after registering five wins and and one draw from their opening day encounters.

Balleran & District, in third, were also 100% after Day 1 but only played five games, while Coffs Harbour sit in fourth after five wins from six games.

12/U Division Four

Only goal difference separates Cessnock (1st) and Tumut (2nd) at the top of this Division after both sides each won all six of games.

Just behind them in third are Leeton with Wollondilly one place further back in fourth.

13/U Championship

Six wins and one draw was enough to put Sutherland Shire top of the table after Day 1 in the 13/U Championship.

Despite this they are only one point clear of Northern Suburbs, who had six wins and one loss, while Hills District and Liverpool City round out the top four with two days to play.

13/U Division Two

Nambucca Valley are the early pacesetters here, winning six from six to sit just ahead of Charlestown who won five from six.

Orange managed the same as Charlestown but sit in third on goal difference, while four wins from five games was enough to put Westlakes District in the top four at the end of Day 1.

13/U Division Three

Five wins and a draw puts Nelson Bay on top at the end of Day 1, but City of Sydney (2nd) and Muswellbrook (3rd) are hot on their heels after five wins and one loss each.

Forbes round out the top four with four wins, one draw and one loss on the board.

13/U Division Four

Seven wins each puts Cessnock (1st) and Temora (2nd) ahead of the rest in Division 4.

In what is a highly competitive competition, Macleay and Kiama sit third and fourth with six wins each. Brunswick Byron also have six wins but are outside the top four on goal differential.

14/U Championships

It’s another neck-and-neck battle between Sutherland Shire and Manly Warringah here, with the former just ahead on goal difference. Both teams registered six wins from six attempts on Day 1.

Illawarra District were also unbeaten on Saturday, managing five wins and one draw to sit just behind the top two, while Northern Suburbs round out the top four with five wins and one loss.

14/U Division Two

Hawkesbury City put in a perfect six from six to be top at the end of the first day’s play but there is a big chasing pack behind them.

Lakeside (2nd), Blacktown City (3rd) and Hastings Valley (4th) are all on 10 points and ready to grasp the top spot should the opportunity arise.

14/U Division Three

Much like Division 2, Leeton are the only team with a 100% record after Day 1, but they too have a big chasing pack behind them all on 10 points.

Coffs Harbour (2nd), Mudgee District (3rd) and Woy Woy Peninsula (4th) each have five wins from six games and will be eager to improve again on Day 2.

14/U Division Four

One of the competitions of the Championships so far, all of the top four are tied on 12 points each.

Cessnock (1st), Nambucca Valley (2nd), Taree & District (3rd) and Ulladulla & Districts lead a fantastically competitive Division and more compelling action is promised on Day 2.

15/U Championships

Six wins from six games was enough to see Baulkham Hills Shire take the overnight lead at the end of Day 1, but there are plenty of teams hot on their heels.

Wyong District (2nd), Manly Warringah (3rd), and Blacktown City (4th) all have five wins from six games and sit nicely poised behind the Division leaders heading into Day 2.

15/U Division Two

Blue Mountains lead the way here with five wins from five games, closely followed by Inner Western Suburbs who registered four wins and two draws on Day 1.

Barellan & District and Charlestown also put in good performances to sit third and fourth.

15/U Division Three

Four wins from four games gave Tamworth the overnight lead at the end of Day 1 with Kiama sitting in second after four wins from five.

Muswellbrook sit in third after three wins and two draws while Ballina round out the top four with three wins, one draw and one loss to their name.

15/U Division Four

This Division is so competitive that the team in fifth place on the ladder has the same amount of wins as the leaders.

As it stands Cowra & District lead the way ahead of Leeton (2nd), Mudgee District (3rd), Lower Clarence (4th) and Narrandera (5th). All teams have five wins from six games and a huge day of action is coming up on Sunday.