Day 1 of State Championships concludes  

Play has concluded, bringing to an end the first day of action at the 2017 Samsung State Championships at the Baulkham Hills Shire Netball Association.

Opened by Netball NSW President, Wendy Archer AM, the day produced some fantastic netball with teams from all over the state coming together for the 49th hosting of the Championships.

Below is a run-down of how things are looking at the top of each division after day one; for full results and standings please visit the State Championships website.

Open Championship

Newcastle are leading the way in the Opens Championship Division with six wins from six, closely followed by Randwick who have five wins from their five outings.

Following closely behind are Manly Warringah in third with Wyong District rounding out the top four with two days of action left to play.

Open Division Two

Bathurst and Glen Innes are the standout sides in this division with only goals scored separating the sides after both won six games from six on the opening day.

Hawkesbury City and Sapphire Coast round out the top four on day one, with Quirindi, Kurri Kurri and Young & District all leading the chasing pack heading into the second day of action.

21/U Championship

Newcastle are on fire in this division too, scoring a 100 per cent five from five wins to be top of the ladder after day one.

They are closely followed by Charlestown who are five from four, with Maitland and Westlakes Districts rounding out the top four.

Bathurst are fifth while Tamworth will head into day two looking for their first win of the 21/U division.

17/U Championship

Things are unbelievably tight in this division after day one with all the top four sides registering five wins and one loss apiece in their opening games.

As it stands Manly Warringah lead on goal difference, closely followed by Newcastle in second, Penrith District in third and Lismore in fourth. Of the chasing pack Eastwood Ryde, Wagga Wagga, Randwick and Liverpool City lead the way.

A super day of action is sure to be in store on day two.

17/U Division Two

It was an action-packed day of netball action in this division with Hastings Valley top of the pile with six wins from seven games.

They are closely followed by Queanbeyan who were a perfect six from six, but played a game less, with Inner Western Suburbs, Ballina, Bathurst, Griffith and Lakeside all tied on 10 points heading into day two.

17/U Division Three

Shoalhaven and Glen Innes led the way on day one with a perfect seven wins each, the former leading on goals scored.

Singleton and Wollondilly were also close to perfection on day one, both sides registering six wins from seven games to sit third and fourth on the closely contested ladder with two days of action to play.