Players selected for 2014 NSW 19/U Team

Updated 17/02/14

Netball NSW has announced 10 players who will represent NSW at the 2014 19/U National Netball Championships in Melbourne, with the final two players to be finalised by Monday 17 February.

Australian 19/U athlete Tanisha Stanton returns to the side this season, while three Australian 17/U athletes – Toni Anderson, Charlotte Jasprizza and Lauren Yager – will make the step up in age groups after helping to take the 2013 NSW 17/U side to third place in 2013.

Meanwhile Alisha Cairns, Olivia Doyle, Natalie Eldridge, Courtney Richmond, Madeline Woods and Sarah Kitcher have all been selected to make their Nationals debut.

Netball NSW General Manager – High Performance, Tracey Fear said, “The competition for selection was fierce and it was pleasing to see so many of the players present so well prepared at this stage of the season.

“The 10 players announced today are a great mix of players with previous Nationals experience along with an exciting number of emerging new athletes representing NSW for the first time.”

A further six athletes have been invited to train with the 19/U team, who will begin their Nationals campaign this week under the guidance of Head Coach Briony Akle.  The invitees will now have a further opportunity to impress selectors before the final two players are confirmed from this group.

“Under the experienced coaching partnership of Briony Akle and Colleen Mitchell, the 2014 NSW 19/U Team will be working hard to prepare for what we know will be a hotly contested 19/U National Netball Championships,” Fear concluded.

The 2014 19U National Netball Championships will be held at Waverley Netball Centre in Melbourne from Monday 7 to Saturday 12 April.

Update: On Monday 17 February, Netball NSW confirmed that both Zoe Gilbert and Billie Gurr are the final two players selected into the 2014 NSW 19/U State Team following the final selection process.

2014 NSW 19/U Team
Toni Anderson – NSWIS (Sutherland Shire)
Alisha Cairns – WSAS (Blacktown City)
Olivia Doyle (Baulkham Hills)
Natalie Eldridge – SNA (St George)
Zoe Gilbert – NSWIS (Manly-Warringah)
Billie Gurr – NSWIS (Manly-Warringah)
Charlotte Jasprizza – NSWIS (Orange)
Sarah Kitcher – NCAS (Grafton)
Courtney Richmond – WSAS (Blacktown City)
Tanisha Stanton – NSWIS (Eastwood Ryde)
Madeline Woods (Sutherland Shire)
Lauren Yager – NSWIS (Sutherland Shire)
Head Coach: Briony Akle
Assistant Coach: Colleen Mitchell
Manager: Narelle Stokes
Physiotherapist: Nathaniel Harnett

Academy of Sport Acronyms:
NCAS – North Coast Academy of Sport
NSWIS – NSW Institute of Sport
SNA – Sydney Netball Academy
SWSAS – South West Sydney Academy of Sport
WSAS – Western Sydney Academy of Sport