2015 NSW 17/U Team announced

Netball NSW has confirmed the players who will represent NSW at the 2015 17/U National Netball Championships, to be hosted at our $35 million centre of excellence, Netball Central.

Head Coach Moira Gaha returns for the second consecutive season and will be joined by Assistant Coach Amber Cross and three athletes from the 2014 side that finished Runners-Up; Australian 17/U representatives Kirra Jones, Kristen Kessler and Lauren Moore.

While announcing the 12 athletes who will run out for NSW during the Nationals tournament this year, Netball NSW has also selected a further 15 players who will make up the 2015 NSW 17/U Development Squad, which will again be overseen by Head Coach Leonie-Stewart Weeks.

Introduced in 2014, the 17/U Development Squad will have an identical training schedule with their 17/U counterparts, which will include match play in the lead up to the week-long Nationals tournament.

On making the announcement, Netball NSW General Manager – High Performance (interim) Nikki Horton said selectors were pleased with the strong competition for places.

“It’s fantastic to see the depth of talent in this age group, which made selecting the final 12 a difficult task.  However I’m pleased to announce the return of the NSW 17/U Development Squad for the second consecutive year, which clearly reflects the great work happening at Academy level,” Horton said.

“These young athletes make up the backbone of the NSW player pathway, with some going on to be future NSW Swifts and Australian Diamonds.  It will be exciting to see their development through training, as well as putting it into practice right here at Netball Central.

“I’d like to take this opportunity to call on our NSW netball community to get behind our 17/U and 19/U State Teams and cheer them on at Netball Central during the National Netball Championships in April,” Horton concluded.

The 2015 17/U and 19/U National Netball Championships will be contested from Tuesday 14 to Sunday 19 April, at Netball Central – the world’s best purpose-built netball facility and secondary venue of the Netball World Cup SYDNEY 2015.

Tickets start from $15 for Adults and $10 for Children (day passes) with season passes available for entry all week.  For more details visit the Netball NSW Calendar.

2015 NSW 17/U Team
Tamara BLACK (Manly Warringah)
Te-Arn BRADLEY (Sutherland Shire)
Demi EVANS (Wyong)
Tayla FRASER (Baulkham Hills)
Lilli GORMAN-BROWN (Sutherland Shire)
Kirra JONES (CSNA/Sydney University)
Veronika JUKIC (Eastwood Ryde)
Kristen KESSLER (Wyong)
Ricki McCRAY (Sutherland Shire)
Lauren MOORE (Wyong)
Teigan O’SHANNASSY (Manly Warringah)
Laura TOWELL (CSNA/Sydney University)

Coaching and Support Staff
Head Coach: Moira Gaha
Assistant Coach: Amber Cross
Manager: Maureen Stephenson
Physiotherapist: Alison Ferris
Assistant Physiotherapist: Rebecca Langford

2015 NSW 17/U Development Squad
Angela CLOERAINCE (Hills District)
Sarah CORFIELD (Ku-ring-gai)
Bronte DOORN (Gosford)
Taylah FLOOD (Baulkham Hills)
Angelina FRKETIC (Liverpool City)
Leanne GREVENTIZ (Wyong)
Maddison MANN (Liverpool City)
Abbey McFADDEN (CSNA/Sydney University)
Britney PIERCE (Sutherland Shire)
Grace PILON (Dubbo)
Paige PIROTTA (St George)
Riley QUINN (Eastwood Ryde)
Charlotte RALEIGH (Armidale)
Tara RIGNEY (Northern Suburbs)
Gabriella TAYLOR-HELME (Sutherland Shire)

Coaching and Support Staff
Head Coach: Leonie Stewart-Weeks
Assistant Coaches: Pate Cooper & Jaqua Heddle
Manager: Nikki Welsford