2015 NSW 19/U athletes named for Final Phase

Thirty one athletes have been selected to advance to the Final Phase of selection for the 2015 NSW 19/U team following the first phase of trials at the Anne Clark Centre on Sunday 12 October, 2014.

In addition to these 31 athletes, a further four players were granted an exemption from Phase I by Netball NSW, and will join the 31 athletes in the Final Phase of the selection process.

Netball NSW General Manager – High Performance Tracey Fear said NSW Selectors were really pleased to see an increase in the amount of athletes nominating for NSW 19/U team selection.

“Selectors were not only pleased with the number of players on trial, but were also impressed with the standard of netball these athletes displayed,” stated Fear.

“It’s so important that players’ continue to want to trial for NSW State Teams and put themselves forward each year to provide strong competition at each level.”

“Netball NSW approaches each year’s selection with a view to identifying emerging talent and at this level players will develop at different rates. So it’s great to see athletes who weren’t previously successful, come back after working hard on their performance and trialling again.”

“We saw a number of new players advance to the next phase, along with members of the 2014 17/U, 19/U NSW State teams and 17/U Development Squad; which reflects well on the work being undertaken by both Academies and Associations,” concluded Fear.

These athletes will now participate in squad training and fitness testing on Saturday 6 December, prior to the Final trial to be held on Saturday 31 January 2015 at the new home of Netball NSW – “Netball Central” in Sydney Olympic Park. The NSW 19/U team to compete at 2015 National Netball Championships will be announced following the Final Phase of trials.

Congratulations to the following athletes who progress to the next phase of 2015 NSW 19/U selection;
Toni ANDERSON (Sutherland Shire)
Kiera AUSTIN (Eastwood Ryde)
Emily AUSTIN (Eastwood Ryde)
Madalaine CLARK – SNA (Ku-ring-gai)
Natalie ELDRIDGE – SNA (St George)
Prudence ELLIS (Ku-ring-gai)
Lauren FORNASARO – SNA (St George)
Amelia HOLZ – IAS (Illawarra)
Sarah KITCHER – NCAS (Grafton)
Olivia LENNON – SNA (Sutherland Shire)
Cristina LINAKER (Manly-Warringah)
Georgia MARSHALL (City of Sydney)
Madeleine McCATHIE – SNA (City of Sydney)
Emily MOORE – SNA (Ku-ring-gai)
Sarah MOROSIN (Fairfield City)
Claire O’BRIEN (St George)
Megan O’KEEFFE – WSAS (Baulkham Hills)
Amy PARMENTER (Randwick)
Elyssa PIERCE (Sutherland Shire)
Braeden QUINCE (Sutherland Shire)
Cassandra Radford – SNA (Sutherland Shire)
Courtney RICHMOND (Liverpool City)
Teegan RYAN (Hawkesbury City)
Sophie SCHETOR (Illawarra)
Loren SINGLETON – WSAS (Baulkham Hills)
Natasha STRACHAN (Eastwood Ryde)
Abby TILBURG – WRAS (Sutherland Shire)
Ashley VALENI (Liverpool City)
Alyssa WALKER (Wyong)
Lauren YAGER (Sutherland Shire)
Zoe YANZ – WSAS (Parramatta Auburn)

The following players have been granted an exception for Phase I;
Kodee HEDDLE – SWSAS (Illawarra)
Cassidy LOLE (Blacktown City)
Natasha ROBARDS – HAS (Newcastle)
Madeline WOODS (Sutherland Shire)

Academy of Sport Acronyms:
CCAS – Central Coast Academy of Sport
FWAS – Far West Academy of Sport
HAS – Hunter Academy of Sport
IAS – Illawarra Academy of Sport
NCAS – North Coast Academy of Sport
SERNA – South East Region Netball Academy
SNA – Sydney Netball Academy
SSA – Southern Sports Academy
SWSAS – South West Sydney Academy of Sport
WRAS – Western Region Academy of Sport
WSAS – Western Sydney Academy of Sport