2016 17/U Development Squad named

Netball NSW has confirmed the players who have been selected in the 2016 NSW 17/U Development Squad, which will again be overseen by Head Coach Leonie-Stewart Weeks.

Introduced by Netball NSW in 2014, the 17/U Development Squad provides an opportunity for identified athletes who didn’t make the final twelve for this year’s NSW 17/U State Team to continue their development in a High Performance environment.

The 2016 NSW 17/U Development Squad will have an identical training schedule as their 17/U State Team counterparts, which will include match play in the lead up to the National Netball Championship in April.

On making the announcement, Netball NSW General Manager – High Performance Anna Longman said the NSW 17/U Development Squad plays a significant role in the pathway of the State’s emerging talent.

“The calibre of players coming through the NSW pathway continues to improve and increase, and it’s important we provide development opportunities for these gifted athletes,” said Longman.

“As we’ve already seen over the past two years, athletes selected in the 17/U Development Squad have gone onto be named in State Teams; further supporting the initial vision of the concept.

“We hope to see many of this year’s 17/U Development Squad challenging for places in the Netball NSW High Performance program in future years,” concluded Longman.

2016 NSW 17/U Development Squad
Alexandra BOLTON – Sutherland Shire
Lili GORMAN-BROWN – Sutherland Shire
Angela CLOERAINE – Manly Warringah
Madison HILTON – Gosford
Claire HUDSON – Camden & District
Carly LEEMBRUGGEN – Gosford
Ricki McCRAY – Sutherland Shire
Leigh MYERS – Ku-ring-gai
Kayla NAKHOUL – Manly Warringah
Eve Parker – Manly Warringah
Isabella PICKUP – Randwick
Charlotte RALEIGH – Armidale District
Tara RIGNEY – Northern Suburbs
Angela WILLIAMS – Newcastle

NSW 17/U Development Squad Coaching and Support Staff
Head Coach: Leonie Stewart-Weeks (Eastwood Ryde)
Assistant Coach: Kirstie Fuller (Armidale)