Akle: NSW 19/U ready and excited

The countdown is on until the NSW 19/U Team departs for Melbourne this weekend to contest the 2014 National Netball Championships at Waverley Netball Centre from Monday 7 to Saturday 12 April.

With only a handful of training sessions remaining, NetballNSWTV caught up with Head Coach Briony Akle to see how the NSW 19/U Team’s preparations are coming along.

“We’ve had a fantastic preparation … we’ve played a lot of game time against the NSW mixed team which has been fantastic, and any other opportunity that we’ve had along the way to play a game has really got us ready for Nationals in a week’s time. We’re really excited,” Akle said.

Akle says seeing the athletes in action during practice matches has helped her and Assistant Colleen Mitchell see the depth within the 2014 side.

“[Our] combinations are great.  We’re pretty lucky that we’ve got quite a bit of depth in the team [in] that we don’t have one set combination, which is a real advantage for us going into Nationals and the fact we know that we can bring the girls on at any time and still do the same jobs as the starting seven,” Akle explained.

Watch the full NetballNSWTV interview with Head Coach Briony Akle below:

NSW open their 2014 campaign against Australian Capital Territory on Monday 7 April at 12:45pm AEST.  You can follow the 19/U State Team’s progress throughout the week by following Netball NSW social media channels;
www.facebook.com/OfficialNetballNSW
www.youtube.com/NetballNSWTV
www.twitter.com/Netball_NSW
Instagram @netballnsw –
Use the hashtags #GoNSW #19UNetball

2014 19/U National Netball Championships – NSW Fixtures
MONDAY 7 APRIL
Rd 1: NSW v ACT @ 12:45pm*
Rd 2: NSW v SA @ 6:30pm

TUESDAY 8 APRIL
Rd 3: NSW v TAS @ 9am
Rd 4: NSW v VIC @ 5:15pm

WEDNESDAY 9 APRIL
Rd 5: NSW v WA @ 9am
RD 6: NSW v QLD @ 4pm

THURSDAY 10 APRIL
Rd 7: NSW v NT @ 12:15pm

FRIDAY 11 APRIL – SEMI FINALS
Play-off 1: 5 v 8 @ 1pm
Play-off 2: 6 v 7 @ 2:15pm
Semi Final 1: 1 v 4 @ 3:30pm
Semi Final 2: 2 v 3 @ 4:45pm

SATURDAY 12 APRIL – FINALS
Loser PO 1 v Loser PO 2 @ 9am
Winner PO 1 v Winner PO 2 @ 10:15am
3rd Place Play-off: Loser SF 1 v Loser SF 2 @ 11:30am
Grand Final: Winner SF 1 v Winner SF 2 @ 2:15pm