Athletes selected for 2017 19/U Nationals

Netball NSW is pleased to confirm the athletes selected to represent their State at the 2017 19/U National Netball Championships following multi-staged selection process.

The 2016 National Netball Championships will be played from Wednesday 24 to Monday 19 April, 2017, in Canberra ACT.

Laura Towell and Rachel Herne will return to the side after finishing Runners-Up with the 2016 NSW 19/U Team in Perth last year. The duo will be joined by five athletes from the 2016 NSW 17/U Team – who also finished Runners-Up – who are graduating to the next age bracket; Australian underage representatives Demi Evans, Tayla Fraser, Lili Gorman-Brown, Shelby Mallon and 2017 GIANTS Netball training partner Teigan O’Shannassy.

Alongside returning former NSW representatives Leanne Grevenitz, Kelly Singleton and 2017 NSW Swifts training partner Lauren Moore will be two debutants – Chloe Katoa and Charlotte Raleigh – set for their first Nationals experience in 2017.

General Manager – High Performance Anna Longman said selectors had chosen a well- balanced team, featuring plenty of experience and exciting talent.

“The 2017 NSW 19/U Team is a really exciting selection – we’re seeing athletes who have been involved in our Netball NSW Player Pathway for a number of years now, and who are heading into their second or third Nationals campaign,” Longman said.

“This group shows a lot of potential. They’re a talented group, who at a young age have already shown great dedication to their netball careers – whether it’s travelling from far and wide across the State to attend selection trials, or by persevering after missing out in previous years.

“It’s an exciting day for Netball NSW, and I’d like to congratulate the athletes selected and wish them all the best for the 2017 Nationals preparations.”

Following on from the success of the 17/U Development Squad, Netball NSW has also introduced a Emerging Talent Squad for players within the 19/U and overage groups for 2017.

The Squad provides an opportunity for identified athletes who didn’t make the final twelve for this year’s NSW 19/U State Team to continue their development in a High Performance environment.

“Like the 17 & Under age group, there’s an enormous amount of talent in the 19 & Under group which always makes it a difficult task for selectors to decide on just 12 athletes to take to Nationals,” Longman said.

“By introducing the Emerging Talent Squad, it allows athletes who just missed out on selection the opportunity to continue to develop within the Netball NSW High Performance environment, and hopefully see them return for State Team selections again next year.

“For Netball NSW it’s an exciting prospect to have great player depth within our pathways.”

Netball NSW would like to congratulate all the athletes selected for the NSW 19/U Team and Talent Squad.

 

2017 NSW 19/U Team
Demi EVANS – Wyong District
Tayla FRASER – St George District
Lili GORMAN-BROWN – Sutherland Shire
Leanne GREVENITZ – Wyong District
Rachel HERNE – Lismore & District
Chloe KATOA – Sutherland Shire
Shelby MALLON – Sutherland Shire
Lauren MOORE – Wyong District
Teigan O’SHANNASSY – Manly Warringah
Charlotte RALEIGH – Armidale & District
Kelly SINGLETON – Manly Warringah
Laura TOWELL – St George District
HEAD COACH: Pate Cooper
ASSISTANT COACH: Nardia Macdonald
TEAM MANAGER: Maureen Stephenson OAM

NSW Emerging Talent Squad
Lauren BAXTER – Wyong District
Laura DAVENPORT – Sutherland Shire
Angelina FRKETIC* – Blacktown City
Courtney JONES* – Sutherland Shire
Kristen KESSLER* – Wyong District
Ricki McCRAY* – Sutherland Shire
Emily MOORE – Ku-ring-gai
Braeden QUINCE – Sutherland Shire
Cassandra RADFORD – Sutherland Shire
*training partner for the NSW 19/U Team