Aussie 19s return from first international tour

The 2015 Australian 19/U Squad, featuring four NSW representatives, completed a week-long tour to New Zealand last week where they participated in a Trans-Tasman Tournament against some the best and brightest Kiwi talent in the same age-group.

NSW 19/U Captain Kiera Austin, midcourt pair Claire O’Brien and Amy Parmenter, and defender Ashley Valeni (as replacement for NSW teammate Toni Anderson) were part of the 22-strong squad to travel to Rotorua for the camp, which included three days of match play against the New Zealand Secondary Schools Team (NZ SS) and Maori 19/U Team (Aotearoa Maori).

The Australian squad was separated into two 11-man teams – Australia Green and Australia Gold – which contested six games each from Tuesday 26 to Thursday 28 May.

Parmenter and Austin teamed up for Australia Green to take out the tournament in first place with four wins from its six matches, relegating the New Zealand Secondary Schools side to second place with a narrow 54-53 victory in the final round. Australia Gold finished third with two victories.

RESULTS

MATCH STATISTICS

Before departing Australia for the tour, Australian 21/U Coach Tania Obst said the trip would provide a fantastic opportunity for the young athletes and potential future 2017 Australian 21/U World Youth Championship representatives.

“Being exposed to international touring and match play is a critical part of their individual development,” Obst said.

“Having the opportunity to play against the New Zealand-style will present different challenges amongst the group which I am sure they are ready to tackle.”

“While the focus isn’t on [the 2017 World Youth Championships], I will obviously be looking at athletes who are progressing and adapting in this international environment,” Obst concluded.

Congratulations to our NSW representatives on the experience.

2015 Trans-Tasman Tournament – Australian Results
Tuesday 26 May 8:30am* Aotearoa Maori 34 d Australia Gold 31
  10:00am NZ SS 41 d Australian Green 37
  3:45pm Australia Green 50 d Aotearoa Maori  41
  5:15pm NZ SS 58 d Australia Gold 55
Wednesday 27 May 10:00am Australia Green 37 d Australia Gold 29
  3:45pm Australia Gold  44 d Australia Green 34
Thursday 28 May 8:30am Australia Green 39 d Aotearoa Maori 28
  10:00am NZ SS v Australia Gold
  3:45pm Australia Gold v Aotearoa Maori
  5:15pm NZ SS v Australia Green

*all times AEST

2015 Australian 19/U Squad
AUSTRALIA GREEN AUSTRALIA GOLD
Lucy ARMFIELD (SA)

Kiera AUSTIN (NSW)

Kate EDDY (VIC)

Samantha GOODEN (VIC)

Tayla HONEY (VIC)

Annika LEE-JONES (WA)

Jacqueline NEWTON (VIC)

Amy PARMENTER (NSW)

Hannah PETTY (SA)

Emma RYDE (VIC)

Phoebe WILCOX (WA)

Coach: Tania Obst

Assistant Coach: Kate Upton

Casey ADAMSON (VOC)

Jessica ANSTISS (WA)

Emily BURGESS (SA)

Jane COOK (VIC)

Sophie GARBIN (WA)

Cara KOENEN (QLD)

Nicole LENDICH (WA)

Alison MILLER (ACT)

Claire O’BRIEN (NSW)

Ashley UNIE (QLD)

Ashley VALENI* (NSW)

Coach: Michelle den Dekker

Assistant Coach: Briony Akle

*replacement for Toni ANDERSON (NSW)