Excitement builds for NSW 17/U

There are just five days until the 2014 17/U National Netball Championships get underway at Melbourne’s Waverley Netball Centre, with the NSW 17/U Team making their final preparations this week.

The week-long tournament will be contested from Monday 7 to Saturday 12 April, featuring the next crop of Australian netball talent and future Diamonds players.

Moira Gaha is at the helm of the NSW side and with all but one athlete making their Nationals debut this year, NetballNSWTV spoke with the 17/U Head Coach to see how excited the team is for the challenge.

“We’re really excited at the prospect of Nationals … the girls have managed to slot in and develop some good rhythm no matter what combination we put out there, which is ultimately the ideal situation – you want to go there with some variety,” Gaha said.

“I think that we’ve got the ability to try some different things.  The girls have actually been very good at taking on board concepts and putting it into practice [and] I think that’s very good in a 17/U team to take on board those things and to be disciplined enough to put it into match play.

“We’ve also got a really good bond; the girls formed that strong team bond really early and I think that’s something that is very important when things get intense and the pressure’s on as it will be at Nationals,” Gaha concluded.

Watch the full NetballNSWTV interview with Head Coach Moira Gaha below:

NSW open their 2014 campaign against the Northern Territory on Monday 7 April at 9:15am AEST.  You can follow the 17/U State Team’s progress throughout the week by following Netball NSW social media channels;
www.facebook.com/OfficialNetballNSW
www.youtube.com/NetballNSWTV
www.twitter.com/Netball_NSW
Instagram @netballnsw – use the hashtags #GoNSW #17UNetball

2014 17/U National Netball Championships – NSW Fixtures
MONDAY 7 APRIL
Rd 1: NSW v ACT @ 9:15am*
Rd 2: NSW v WA @ 3pm

TUESDAY 8 APRIL
Rd 3: NSW v TAS @ 9:15am
Rd 4: NSW v SA @ 4:15pm

WEDNESDAY 9 APRIL
Rd 5: NSW v QLD @ 11:45am
Rd 6: NSW v VIC @ 6:45pm

THURSDAY 10 APRIL
Rd 7: NSW v ACT @ 9am

FRIDAY 11 APRIL – SEMI FINALS
Play-off 1: 5 v 8 @ 9am
Play-off 2: 6 v 7 @ 10:15am
Semi Final 1: 1 v 4 @ 11:30am
Semi Final 2: 2 v 3 @ 12:45pm

SATURDAY 12 APRIL – FINALS
Loser PO 1 v Loser PO 2 @ 9am
Winner PO 1 v Winner PO 2 @ 10:15am
3rd Place Play-off: Loser SF 1 v Loser SF 2 @ 11:30am
Grand Final: Winner SF 1 v Winner SF 2 @ 12:45pm
*all times AEST