Get ready for Nationals next week

The countdown is on with the NSW 17/U and 19/U Teams departing for Melbourne tomorrow to contest the 2014 National Netball Championships at Waverley Netball Centre.

The week-long tournament opens this Monday 7 April with the 17/U State Team opening their campaign against the Northern Territory at 9:15am AEST, while the 19/U State Team will meet Australian Capital Territory first up at 12:45pm.

All eight States and Territories will participate in seven round robin matches, before the top four sides from each age group will contest the Semi Finals on Friday 11 April.  The winners of both Semi Finals will advance straight to the Grand Final to decide who will be crowned the 2014 17/U and 19/U Champions.

NetballNSWTV caught up with both Head Coaches – Moira Gaha for 17/U and Briony Akle for 19/U – earlier this week, with Gaha admitting it was the simple things that would get them over the line.

“You need to be able to do the basics well; we’ve talked to the girls about that ability to maintain possession, to do what we do well, to focus on strong defence all over the court, and then to be looking at strong attacking moves as well,” Gaha said.

“So you’ve got to be able to do your basics every game.  You’ve got to take every opportunity to work on those skills and strategies and combinations, and then as you say, once you get to finals it’s the team that wants it the most and the team that can be disciplined enough [that will get the win].”

Follow the links below to watch the full interviews with our 17/U and 19/U Head Coaches;
Excitement builds for NSW 17/U…
Akle: NSW 19/U ready and excited…

Netball NSW will bring you match-by-match coverage both on netballnsw.com and through our Social Media channels, so keep up with both NSW State Team’s progress by following us;
www.facebook.com/OfficialNetballNSW
www.twitter.com/Netball_NSW
Instagram @netballnsw – use the hashtags #GoNSW #17UNetball #19UNetball

2014 National   Netball Championships – NSW Fixtures
  17/U 19/U
MON 7 APR Rd 1 NSW v ACT @ 9:15am* NSW v ACT @ 12:45pm*
Rd 2 NSW v WA @ 3pm NSW v SA @ 6:30pm
TUES 8 APR Rd 3 NSW v TAS @ 9:15am NSW v TAS @ 9am
Rd 4 NSW v SA @ 4:15pm NSW v VIC @ 5:15pm
WED 9 APR Rd 5 NSW v QLD @ 11:45am NSW v WA @ 9am
Rd 6 NSW v VIC @ 6:45pm NSW v QLD @ 4pm
THURS 10 APR Rd 7 NSW v ACT @ 9am NSW v NT @ 12:15pm
FRI 11 APR Play-off 1 5 v 8 @ 9am 5 v 8 @ 1pm
Play-off 2 6 v 7 @ 10:15am 6 v 7 @ 2:15pm
Semi Final 1 1 v 4 @ 11:30am 1 v 4 @ 3:30pm
Semi Final 2 2 v 3 @ 12:45pm 2 v 3 @ 4:45pm
SAT 12 APR Loser PO 1 v Loser PO 2 @ 9am Loser PO 1 v Loser PO 2 @ 9am
Winner PO 1 v Winner PO 2 @ 10:15am Winner PO 1 v Winner PO 2 @ 10:15am
3rd Play-off Loser SF 1 v Loser SF 2 @ 11:30am Loser SF 1 v Loser SF 2 @ 11:30am
Grand Final Winner SF 1 v Winner SF 2 @ 12:45pm Winner SF 1 v Winner SF 2 @ 2:15pm

*all times AEST