Meet the 19/U Captains – Brooke and Claudia!

Brooke Lawrence and Claudia Russell will lead the NSW 19/U Team as Captain and Vice Captain in the upcoming National Championships.

The duo will lead the squad as they take on up-and-coming netball talent from around the country at the 2013 19/U National Netball Championships in Darwin from Monday 8 to Saturday 13 April, 2013.

Lawrence, from Cabarita, heads into the Championships with plenty of on-court Nationals experience, having run out with the NSW 17/U Team when they finished Runners-Up in the 2011 tournament.

The defender has also tasted Championship glory, playing with the Manly-Warringah Waratah Cup side for the last three seasons, including being crowned the 2011 DOOLEYS State League Waratah Cup Champions.

Lawrence is supported by experienced shooter Russell at Vice-Captain, who took the court with the Netball NSW Waratahs to make her debut in the 2012 Australian Netball League.  Russell, from Nulkaba, has also had a taste of Nationals competition, having played for NSW 19/U Team last year and NSW 17/U Team in 2011 and 2010.

Upon announcing the leadership group, NSW 19/U Head Coach Jo Macdermid says she the two have shown their leadership qualities from the very beginning.

“Brooke and Claudia are two of the more senior and experienced players in our team, and have shown from the outset a level of maturity towards all aspects of the program,” Macdermid said.

“They have both set high performance standard in training sessions – of themselves and of the other players – and have shown great positivity and encouragement.  Both offer good insights into their respective court units, communicating well with teammates and the coaching staff.”

“We have an extraordinary leadership unit in Brooke and Claudia and I have no doubt will do an amazing job,” concluded Macdermid.

The NSW 19/U Team start their Nationals Championships campaign against Western Australia at Marrara Indoor Stadium on Monday 8 April at 8.00am (local time).

NSW 2013 19/U National Netball Championships Schedule (local time):
Round 1: 8.00am Monday 8 April – NSW v WA (MIS)
Round 2: 3.30pm Monday 8 April – NSW v SA (MIS)
Round 3: 12.30pm Tuesday 9 April – NSW v NT (DBA)
Round 4: 8.00pm Tuesday 9 April – NSW v VIC (DBA)
Round 5: 9.30am Wednesday 10 April – NSW v ACT (MIS)
Round 6: 3.30pm Wednesday 10 April – NSW v QLD (MIS)
Round 7: 2.00pm Thursday 11 April – NSW v TAS (DBA)
Semi Finals: Friday 12 April (DBA)
Grand Final: Saturday 13 April (MIS)
MIS – Marrara Indoor Stadium
DBA – Darwin Basketball Association

2013 NSW 19/U TEAM
Lauren Cantwell
Zoe Gilbert
Tahlia Goodwin
Billie Gurr
Madeline Hay
Isabella Keogh
Brooke Lawrence (c)
Stephanie MacGougan
Gloria Masiasomua
Claudia Russell (vc)
Tanisha Stanton
Peti Talanoa
Head Coach: Jo Macdermid
Assistant Coach: Leonie Stewart-Weeks
Team Manager: Maureen Stephenson

Follow NSW’s progress at the tournament by tuning into netballnsw.com to read match reports and exclusive interviews with the players and officials.

Stay up to date with live scores, photos, match reports, plus much more by ‘Liking’ Netball NSW on Facebook – facebook.com/OfficialNetballNSW.  You can also check out behind-the-scenes photos via Instagram @netballnsw