Netball NSW announce 2016 NSW 19/U Team

Netball NSW has confirmed the players who will represent NSW at the 2016 19/U National Netball Championships in Perth during April.

Four players named were members of the victorious 2015 NSW 19/U Team who claimed the Champions title. Emily Moore, Amy Parmenter, Cassandra Radford and Ashley Valeni were part of the team who defeated Victoria, 43-39, in a pulsating Grand Final held at Netball Central, Sydney Olympic Park.

The team also includes three athletes from the 2015 NSW and Australian 17/U sides who have graduated to the 19/U team; Veronika Jukic, Kristen Kessler and Laura Towell, as well as the elevation of 2015 19/U State Team Shadow Players Prudence Ellis and Braeden Quince.

Moira Gaha will be back once again in a Head Coach capacity after helping steer the NSW 17/U Team to consecutive Runners-Up finishes in 2014-2015. She will be ably supported by Jaqua Heddle who was previously the Assistant Coach of the NSW 17/U Development Squad (2014-2015), with Maureen Stephenson OAM the Team Manager.

On making the announcement, Netball NSW General Manager – High Performance Anna Longman said selectors continue to be pleased by the growing number of players from across the State nominating themselves for selection.

“Heading into this year’s Nationals, we know this team will have a target on their back as the defending Champions,” said Longman

“While a number of the 2015 Team have graduated to the NSW 21/Us, nine athletes named have previous Nationals experience, with four of these selected in Australian squads last year,” said Longman.

“Netball NSW approaches every tournament wanting to win, but our primary focus is always to provide opportunities and develop our emerging talent as part of the wider athlete pathway.

“It will be exciting to see what this group of gifted athletes can achieve in what is a highly competitive age group,” Longman concluded.

The 2016 17/U and 19/U National Netball Championships will be contested from Monday 11 to Sunday 18 April at the State Netball Centre in Perth.

2016 NSW 19/U Team
Prudence ELLIS – St George District
Rachel HERNE – Lismore
Veronika JUKIC – Eastwood Ryde
Kristen KESSLER – Wyong District
Abbey McFADDEN – City of Sydney
Emily MOORE – Baulkham Hills Shire
Amy PARMENTER – St George District
Braeden QUINCE – Sutherland Shire
Cassandra RADFORD – Sutherland Shire
Olivia ROWNTREE – Liverpool City
Laura TOWELL – City of Sydney
Ashley VALENI – Sutherland Shire

2016 NSW 19/U Team Coaching and Support Staff
Head Coach: Moira Gaha (St George District)
Assistant Coach: Jaqua Heddle (Penrith District)
Manager: Maureen Stephenson OAM (City of Sydney/Manly Warringah)
Lead Physiotherapist: Jessica Harrison
Assistant Physiotherapist: Alice Brown